View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:30 am Post subject: Check the accuracy of maps on your GPS |
|
|
Google Maps allows you to view a hybrid picture of the satellite image overlaid with the map.
On the whole, the map seems to correspond quite well with the satellite, but I've found one blunder where the map suddenly deviates into a field:
See Here.
I've often wondered why my GPS doesn't seem to treat this bend like the right angle bend that it really is...and now I know - the map thinks the bend is much shallower.
...but how would you go about explaining such an error to the map company when they don't seem to correct roundabouts, blocked off roads etc?
Link edited for clarity - Oldboy _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have given up sending in corrections, 10 which I reported when using TomTom V2 were still there in V3, V6 and are still not corrected in the V7 supplied with the Go 720. They just don't take any notice so why bother. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
GPS_fan
If you think thats bad have a look at this.
theripper
Link edited for clarity - Oldboy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
theripper wrote: | If you think thats bad have a look at this |
That's one for Darren and his 4x4 isn't it?
Perhaps somebody keeps moving the roads when the digital map makers aren't looking
The OS map on the "Get-a-Map" web site seems to be correct, so it looks like a step backwards into the digital age _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|