View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DracUK Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 02, 2005 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:40 pm Post subject: Home and Go720 |
|
|
Just connected my go720 to TTHome and its uploaded some map corrections to my unit.Western Europe and Canary Isles.
DracUK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 3:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
And your point is? _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DracUK Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 02, 2005 Posts: 133
|
Posted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 7:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes Lutz I missed a line off.
Is there anyway to find out what these corrections are? and is it a part of Mapshare that sent them?
DracUK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pete1336 Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 22, 2006 Posts: 274 Location: North Wales
|
Posted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Good question, I 've wondered this myself. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulBt Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 22, 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Kempsford, UK
|
Posted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have submitted several map corrections, and I even have some nice thanks yous from TomTom for them , but I have never knowingly got any thing back from them. I have set to get corrections from all but a few people. _________________ TT720 V8.010, regular audio book user.
WestEuro v805 connected to E90 on O2
TT910 V6.525, TTN5, TTN3, TT on Psion 5mx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Aug 05, 2007 6:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I did get some updates sent yesterday when I connected the unit to the PC via Home, I have set to allow updates from all options/ sources - I can always re-install my back-up if it all goes pear shaped, it told me there were updates, but not specifically what - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 1:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is there anyway to UNDO a correction you've made yourself before you send it?
For my first attempt, there was no relevant icon so I selected "report other error" / "other", then "on map" but didn't notice it hadn't updated the map position. I thought "better correct that later" but as soon as I opened Home it uploaded the duff correction straight away, 1. without asking and 2. without me even being properly logged in! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulBt Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 22, 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Kempsford, UK
|
Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy, Is it not possible to redo the correction and this time put it back to the correct way. I can see you can do this on the changes that you get to keep (onev the first page, bit not for the others.
I glad I decided not to select changes only identified by a few... _________________ TT720 V8.010, regular audio book user.
WestEuro v805 connected to E90 on O2
TT910 V6.525, TTN5, TTN3, TT on Psion 5mx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|