View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
voltc Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 11:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
I'm having troubles with wm5 version and Baltic region in Europe. Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania do not show up on the map, just blank space on the map with no roads. This is weird, because yesterday, before reinstalling aplication i could see Estonian roads pretty well. I have tried with online download function via wifi and maploader to get maps on my minisd card, but nothing, this region does not show up Weird thing is that, other countries like Finland, Sweden, Norway and Germany show up very detailed like Estonia did yesterday and i downloaded them also with maploader. So if anybody could sugest what to do to get it working again, i'd be very pleased! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:51 am Post subject: Re: smart2go |
|
|
jlkk wrote: | Hi,
Has anyone managed to get it working with a PDA with built-in GPS ? I have a HP 6965. I managed to install the software ok and put in a map. When I startup the program, it always seems to be looking for a bluetooth GPS ignoring the builtin GPS. Is there any way to tinker with the setup? |
Works good enough with a XDA Orbit. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neil095 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 07, 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have a problem that quite often it will lock up and so I have to kill it and after that I get an error "no metro area installed. please install at least one metro". I can't get rid of that message except by uninstalling and reinstalling. Anyone else had this problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alexasha Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 19, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I was able to install it and play with it on Cingular 3125 (WM5). My main problem is address entry - it freezes after each letter/number. In order to overcome it I need to puch end (get out of the program / minimize the program) and then push back button and then I am able to enter another letter. The process repeats itself untill all letters are entered. This is very painful. Any suggestions? Does anybody else have this problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alexasha Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 19, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2007 2:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Should it be moved to separate folder. It looks like a promising software, even with bugs |
|
Back to top |
|
|
fred_yakk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 26, 2006 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2007 11:04 pm Post subject: Data costs |
|
|
During my initial review I did a trip to Hampshire from Kent using the software. DUring this time it downloaded 2.5Mb of data even though I had already loaded all the Uk maps onto my memory card. Well I got the bill last week and it cost me £10 in data. If that is the sort of data usage it will use then the subscription costs will be the least of my worries. Has anyone spoken to Nokia and found out what extra data it downloads in use? it certainly wasn't traffic reports or speed camera positions. _________________ XDA Mini s (WM5)
Holux 240slim
TOMTOM 5
Destinator 6
Nokia Maps? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
diggerhole Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 11:15 pm Post subject: Speed Cameras |
|
|
Has any worked out how to add speed cameras to nokia maps yet
Thanks
Keitn |
|
Back to top |
|
|
parsi Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2006 Posts: 6 Location: Cork, Ireland
|
Posted: Sat May 12, 2007 5:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have it on my Orbit and the map detail is good. Downloads are much faster if you download to your memory card when it's in a reader.
I'm suspicious of its routing methods though. Here in Cork it has a walkway down as a road (ongoing TeleAtlas issues) and in the city it tries t route you to turn right at a left-turn only street (and like that for years), then go down that stret and onto the main South Link Road. Only prob is that the street it has you breaking the rules to get to actually terminates at a footbridge _over_ the Link Road and there is no evidence of tehre ever being a road over.
So to me it's accurate in telling you where you are but don't reply on it teling you how to get somewhere else.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|