View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
NvrLst42 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 12, 2007 Posts: 9 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:32 am Post subject: Flaky maps, missing street |
|
|
I had to visit a business in a town I'm familiar with but decided to use TTN6 to find the quickest way there. I was surprised to find that TT didn't have the street listed when I tried to enter the address. It was a pretty major street in the town and I know it's been there for at least 50-60 years, yet it didn't show up in the list even with the latest map version. Weird thing was if I went to map view and zoomed in to where I knew the street was, it was correctly labeled. When I drove on the actual street TT showed the correct street.
I can forgive new streets that are being added all the time or very obscure, lesser known streets. But how this street got left out is beyond me. Makes me wonder how many errors exist in the maps and how reliable they are. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi NvrLst42
If it is a major road in town it may be searchable by road number
theripper |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do you have it as an example? _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FrequentFlyer Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 12, 2006 Posts: 962 Location: London
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 1:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
So why the secret....what is this 'missing' road ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 1:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe his Home is also missing and he's lost. :P _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NvrLst42 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 12, 2007 Posts: 9 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 1:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
No secret. I just didn't think that the actual street name was important. AFAIK, there's no way to edit/modify/update maps yourself and I doubt TT is going to do anything about it.
To satiate you curiosity the street name is Lincoln Ave in San Rafael, CA. It's a well known street if you are from the area, with an exit off the 101S freeway. Google Map
It was a fluke that I found this error as I know the area and didn't need directions. Sometime I just like to use TT to see what route it will show me, but like I said, it couldn't even find the street.
@theripper - I'm not sure what you mean by road number. AFAIK the street is only known as Lincoln Ave.[/url] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mullet Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 12, 2005 Posts: 1051
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 2:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
deleted
Last edited by Mullet on Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:58 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 2:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
NvrLst42 wrote: | @theripper - I'm not sure what you mean by road number. AFAIK the street is only known as Lincoln Ave. | Because you haven't bothered to put your home location in your profile and you're posting on a UK based forum, theripper presumed you were referring to a UK road.
In the UK, roads have numbers, from Motorway (M1) to A roads and B roads (& some C roads). Where a road goes through a town, it will have a local name. e.g. where the A82 passes through Glasgow it is called Great Western Road, whereas when it passes through Dumbarton, it is called Stirling Road. If you search for this road it will be listed under both the local name and the A82 road number. _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NvrLst42 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 12, 2007 Posts: 9 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 3:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, sorry didn't even realize that this forum was UK centric. Yeah roads aren't numbered here in the US unless they are part of the highway system.
Anyway, it's not really a big deal. I just found it odd that this street was missing when in general, the maps seem pretty up to date. I definitely noticed a big improvement when I updated to TTN6.
I will make an effort to notify TT about this though. I'm sure it's easy for small errors like this to slip under the radar and unless someone points it out, it will never get updated. If it does make it into a future update then I can say I did my part to help improve the service.
Cheers! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NvrLst42 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 12, 2007 Posts: 9 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 3:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mullet wrote: | Found it no problem West region v567 map.
Address/San Rafael CA/Lincoln Ave/Select house no. 1 as an example (TomTom selects no. 700).
Locates the corner of Lincoln & Irvine.
Is it possible you are inputing your data incorrectly? |
Oops, I didn't see your post. Now that is strange. I am using us_-_western_region v665.1294. That would be a newer map than you have. Maybe something got in the newer version? Perhaps I can try reinstalling my map through TTH? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kgoto Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 17, 2007 Posts: 4 Location: San Jose, Calif
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 5:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Very interesting! I have noticed that the North America V665.1293 map is missing the street "Lincoln Ave" in San Jose. My previous version (V660.1195) has this street listed. It is a very old street in San Jose.
I also checked Lincoln Ave in San Rafael. It also has gotten "lost" going to V665.1293, but is listed in V660.1195. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mullet Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 12, 2005 Posts: 1051
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 1:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
deleted
Last edited by Mullet on Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:58 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
billconant Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2006 Posts: 27 Location: Quincy, Massachusetts USA
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just checked the US and Canada map version V665.1293 and the road isn't there. Also the post that referred to Irvine isn't there eaither. I don't have the region map to check. Perhaps the roads got left out because they don't think they are major roads that make up the large country maps.
Bill |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NvrLst42 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 12, 2007 Posts: 9 Location: San Francisco, CA
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A bit off topic but I may have really screwed myself.
I wanted to try and install a different map to see if the street could be found. In order to install the USA & Canada map I needed to free up some room so I uninstalled the US Western Region map. I assumed that my favs would be intact because TTH showed them as seperate installed items. After finding that the street still couldn't be found on the USA&C map, I deleted it and reinstalled the US Western Region only to find that all my saved favs were missing including my home location and POIs.
Is there any chance at all to restore them? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you do a Backup of the Map Folder when you had the Favourites up and running?
If so look for the MapSettings.cfg File. It holds all your Personal Settings for that particular Map.
One reason why a Backup/Restore is better than a clean Install sometimes. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|