View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
entwood Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 31, 2005 Posts: 117
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 12:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
I am confused ... (not difficult I know but ...... )
I upgraded through the tomtom site in December ... bought the "new" western europe map for my TT700 even though it does not have Poland etc on it ... Show version tells me I have Western Europe 660.1219.. on OS 6.520 build 7690 ...... TT site says I have the "latest" version ... other threads say it takes a year for TT to produce a new map .. yet
and this is the bit that confuses me .. in posts in this thread folks are talking about versions 660.1223 and 660.1256
would someone explain in simple words ??
please ??
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 7:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
entwood wrote: | would someone explain in simple words ?? | Is anything that simple.
Basically all 660.xxxx Maps are the similar 8O
The last 4 digits gives a different compilation of that the current Map Data. Maybe for a different Device, or a minor change in what data it uses. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 8:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | Basically all 660.xxxx Maps are the similar 8O
|
Isn't 1219 a TeleAtlas map and 1256 a NAVTEQ one? That would make them less similar. Not sure about 1223 as I've never heard of such a beast. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thebinman Banned
Joined: Mar 04, 2006 Posts: 770
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 10:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Tim Buxton wrote: | Oldboy wrote: | Basically all 660.xxxx Maps are the similar 8O
|
Isn't 1219 a TeleAtlas map and 1256 a NAVTEQ one? That would make them less similar. Not sure about 1223 as I've never heard of such a beast. |
1256 is deffo the Navteq so I too reckon the 1219 is the Teleatlas "latest version" equivalent. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gadget_sa Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 02, 2005 Posts: 334 Location: Wiltshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:42 am Post subject: |
|
|
thebinman wrote: | Tim Buxton wrote: | Oldboy wrote: | Basically all 660.xxxx Maps are the similar 8O
|
Isn't 1219 a TeleAtlas map and 1256 a NAVTEQ one? That would make them less similar. Not sure about 1223 as I've never heard of such a beast. |
1256 is deffo the Navteq so I too reckon the 1219 is the Teleatlas "latest version" equivalent. |
Yes, 1219 is what my TeleAtlas map says..... _________________ Steve
iPhone 6 with Western Europe & CamerAlert |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adrianhaslett Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2006 Posts: 99
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 2:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's where I get confused because I now someone with 660.1256 on there tomtom and in the copyright section is says Teleatles and no mention of Navtec ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thebinman Banned
Joined: Mar 04, 2006 Posts: 770
|
Posted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
adrianhaslett wrote: | That's where I get confused because I now someone with 660.1256 on there tomtom and in the copyright section is says Teleatles and no mention of Navtec ? |
Probably just TT not changing their standard copyright wording. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
entwood Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 31, 2005 Posts: 117
|
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the replies .... very slightly clearer .... so which is the "best" one, ?? telemap or navteq ... and why do some folks have one and some the other ? having done an update from the tom Tom site I "expected" the latest version .. seems I didn't get it.
As to the 1223 question. on the previous page, 2nd from the bottom .....
adrianhaslett wrote: | So is 660.1256 the very latest I've tested this map out and can say that it seems much better than even 660.1223.
Both Western Europe Maps anyone no the dates of these maps.
Which one was supplied with the recent map update program ?
As for my 910 supplied with 650 maps and tomtom saying these are the latest maps well that's just 'Beep'. I've personally had both these maps going at the same time and can say that in my area Essex the 660.1256 are excellant and the 650 well out of date. The 1256 has roads on it near the Leytonstone HomeBase store were they have not even completed building the houses. They are tottally missing from 650 and 660.1223 Maps. |
sorry to be a pain .. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thebinman Banned
Joined: Mar 04, 2006 Posts: 770
|
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Navteq map v660.1256 is "officially" only able to be used in a One V2 or Rider as these are "dual-map" units which can run a Teleatlas or Navteq map.
The current latest Teleatlas v660.1219 for the One V1 and all Go series is the one you should be going for.
Note the Navteq does NOT include a separate (or even combined) map of the Canaries which the Teleatlas does. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 12:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Entwood -
People haven't "chosen" one over the other: TomTom always used TeleAtlas Maps, but then for commercial reasons (keeping TA on their toes, or negotiating a better deal with them?) they decided to use Navteq on first the Rider and then the ONE New Edition European Version.
As to which is better... That argument rages on...
Obviously if one has errors near your Home or on a route you use a lot, but the other doesn't, then you are bound to say which is "best"!
As for map dates. That is a battle you have to take to TomTom. They have taken huge ammounts of flak in the past about not giving version numbers or build dates. They are getting a bit better now with version numbers, but they still seem reluctant to publicise the date (even though I have an e-mail from them saying they do!) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rnem170 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2005 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2007 10:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've got 3 sets and they all behave differently..
1199 - this has the motorway exit named in full - eg "M4 London" if you're heading that way, and has the speed warning
1223 - this has the old style motorway names
1256 - same motorway styles as 1199
... but, a road a regularly visit is named correctly in 1199/1223, but is 'Unknown Road' in 1256 - but a major roundabout that's been built near me is on the 1256 and is missing from the other two. So I guess it's a case of what do you actually need... the trouble is that you don't know until you're forked out the cash... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kinch Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2006 Posts: 38
|
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can anyone help me.
I installed the v660.1256 maps on my 910 and activated the map and the maps are fine. BUT ...
Whenever i am routing it will tell me the location of somewhere in German.
I.E. "AT THE NEXT JUNCTION TURN LEFT TOWARD SCHTRASTERLARSEN" which should have been "AT THE NEXT JUNCTION TURN LEFT TOWARD GUILDFORD"
Anyone know what the problem might be ??
Ta |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jonny_doe Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 10, 2005 Posts: 19 Location: Bristol
|
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's more than likely your dodgy map , you can't get v660.1256 map for the 910 (as far as i know) , well not from tomtom unless you told then that you had a tt one ... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 12:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
Busted? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2007 1:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi all
I read on another forum that W Europe 660.1223 is the release that works on TT Mobile and Navigator 5.
theripper |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|