View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
hunky_artist Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:22 pm Post subject: tomtom One doesnt know my address... or my mums.. or my dads |
|
|
ok this is ridiculous, . Got a TomTom One v2 for my fiancee for Christmas, she loves it (as do i). Spent some time getting to know it, downloaded speed camera POI's..... stuff like that.
Went to go for our first drive, tried to set 'home' (bear in mind this is a road of houses in the City of Liverpool, not in the middle of nowhere, and the road has been here since the 1930's
..... typed in my house number, and was promptly told something to the meaning of 'that house number doesnt exist.... and neither do any of the houses within 100 meters' (ok not in those words... but it basically said that numbers 1-69 didnt exist.... and i live in 29,
so we set it by postcode.... then we tried to enter my mums... same... my dads... same....
how come houses and addresses which have existed for a LONG time, can not be in the map database thingy? how do you report cockups like this?
it's just mildly annoying thats all |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you want an accurate home position try using Change Preferences/ Change Home Location/ GPS Position - make sure you are outside your own house when doing this, and the postcode/ house number is no longer of any relevance - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BodgerBaz Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 12, 2005 Posts: 368 Location: Mörsdorf, Germany
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
. . . . . but you might wanna set your 'home' to be the end of your road just in case you get your ONE stolen. No point in losing the stereo as well |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hunky_artist Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
well it turns out that for our home address it still works, as it seems to have set 'home' to be the middle of the road... which is pretty much where our house is. But for the other addresses... is it usual for houses/entire streets of houses which have been there for over 15 years (or 70 years in one case) to simply say they dont exist?
how do we fix this, who controls it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
you contact teleatlas for the v2 gb version and navteq for the europe version... _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trog100 Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 15, 2006 Posts: 195
|
Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
its usual.. mine dosnt exist either.. my house is about thirty years old..
i woudlnt wast my time reporting it thow..
trog |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
what you need to do now trog is to contact the council ,tell them your house dont exist and you wont pay any council tax... _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Are you quite sure you've got the postcode correct? My road goes from 1 to 79 and has three postcodes - the first 10, except No 9 are WA, then odd numbers are WB and evens WZ (these are just ordinary sized houses, not mansions). Just a thought.
Check it here ...
http://www.royalmail.com/portal/rm
Dennis _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hunky_artist Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2006 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yup, postcode is correct. Besides which I was trying to type in my home address.... by address,
and according to the royal mail (as you'd expect) my address exists just fine thankyouverymuch,
but according to tomtom.... it doesn't. weird. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 9:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hunky_artist wrote: | but according to tomtom.... it doesn't. weird. |
Right then, good reason to make sure I never give TT my address 8O _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trog100 Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 15, 2006 Posts: 195
|
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 2:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
i think i know why my house dosnt exist.. next door does but not mine.. its an ex council house but originally it was a police house the others all started off as council houses..
deep within here lies a clue.. b-ggered if i know where thow.. he he
its probably an indication of how old some of tomtoms map data is.. he he he
trog |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wibbly Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2003 Posts: 315
|
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Didn't you realise?
To get it to work the way you want you/your friends/your relations have to move to a house that's in the database, silly.
;-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|