View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 2:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I would suspect that some are derived from post codes and some are actual, I would expect that over time many post code ones will be updated to actual as I have updated some as i can verify them in my area. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mark2004uk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 14, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:25 pm Post subject: WORK ? |
|
|
I download some for TOMTOM and the zip file when opened just says unexpected end of file. And it wont work |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
please note the NOTE: notes on the actual page. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
will_hay Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2006 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:07 pm Post subject: I'm not seeing the categories :o( |
|
|
I'm not seeing the categories :o(
All I get is this:
3. Select POIs (date of last update : number of POIs)
Loading POI categories...
I click refresh and wait for eternity and get nothing (apart from 'done' in the btm left of my screen).
I'm using IE7.
Many thanks,
Will |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
force-refresh the page (CTRL+Refresh). IE7 sucks! _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
lbendlin wrote: | IE7 sucks! | IE sucks. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike37 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 82 Location: West Berkshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
A couple of queries about posting POI changes:-
I have noticed on a few of my recent posts that the changes have appeared but the Goggle map shows them slightly away from where I added them with the cross hairs on the map. Are there any plans to allow for the co-ordinates to be keyed in directly instead of using the map? Does anyone know why the ICON later is shown at a slightly different position to that selected?
A couple of recent changes submitted such as ID 80177 show the ID not underlined and therefore not editable whereas older POI such as ID 51570 are shown underlined when the ICON is clicked on the goggle map. Why is this?
In the above example, I chose to edit the existing POI numbered 51570 moving the location since the HSBC Newbury bank has changed location recently, the EMail received refers to "Confirm 51570..." but this does not appear to have happended since 51570 remains at the old location and a new 80177 has been added, albeit slightly off position as explained in my first point.
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 6:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes you can enter co-ordinates in decimal degrees. There is an example in the Quick Help text to the right of the submission form.
The pending POI are also shown on the Google map. POI 80177 is still pending as the position is some way (75 metres) from the road that you mention in the Comments for your submission. POI 51570 is the one that you want to repostion
The icons for pending entries are slightly different in appearance to those active ones but the difference is not always very obvious.
Please can you look at POI 80177 again and resubmit it as to me it seems to be in the wrong position.
Also a plea from me (the reviewer) to all you submitters - please use the Comments field. It really does help reassure me that the change that you have sent in is really what you wanted.
Richard _________________ Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike37 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 82 Location: West Berkshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Richard
I have just re-submitted a changed to ID 80177 which as per the comments should be on Northbrook Street. It is South of M&S and north of Boots the Chemist.
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mike,
Thank you for resubmitting the change I have made your latest submission active now.
Richard _________________ Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mike37 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 82 Location: West Berkshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Richard.
In return, I have just submitted a new Motor Racing Circuit. As a follower of the sport I was impressed with the file and it took quite a bit of research to find a circuit missing !
It would be interesting certainly at some point to see a forum page detailing how many amendments and new POI's have been added.
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dcross Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 30, 2006 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:08 pm Post subject: Re: Poiedit |
|
|
aj2052 wrote: | Been using poiedit to update, but just checked and it would seem that some categories not included, specifically looked for park & ride, or am i being too early for poiedit being updated, comment(s) would be apreciated |
This post has been overlooked. I use(d) POIEdit as well. The initial post about the new database implies POIEdit will not be updated. Why? Are we now expected to select all the categories we wish to have and manually download updates or will POIEdit allow the use of the new database?
Regards. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This Subject is also covered in the POIs thread, please support |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Come on guys give me some help When submitting a change to an existing POI please use the Comments box to say what you are changing, eg position, title, details or whatever combination.
As it is all too easy for people to forget to update the co-ordinates when changing the position of a POI I will reject all changes that have the same co-ordinates as the referenced POI unless the Comments field states the type of change being requested.
Richard _________________ Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Space_Cowby Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 26, 2006 Posts: 53
|
Posted: Tue Jan 02, 2007 2:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have sent a few over the last few days. If I have done any wrong can you please please PM and let me know. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|