View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
deesoft Regular Visitor
Joined: 14/03/2003 19:10:05 Posts: 138 Location: Warrington, Cheshire, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 2:15 pm Post subject: Motorway Junctions |
|
|
I know there are loads of POI's out there...... But is there one that defines Motorway Junctions. Sometime back I had a Garmin Nuvi 310D and this had the ability to Navigate to the intersection of two Motorways, which I thinks TomTom lacks. My current TomTom is a 910.
David _________________ Ipaq hx2750, TTN5, Globalsat 338 GPS, Garmin Nuvi 310D and GTM12, TomTom GO910 and now GO540
God gave us the Integer, the rest was devised by man. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulBt Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 22, 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Kempsford, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
nazimyounis Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 28, 2004 Posts: 111 Location: Yorkshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 5:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Excellent, very useful....thank you.
_________________ TomTom ONE V2 (GB) Downloaded Europe Maps
Transcend 2GB Hi-Speed 150X SD card
ex - TOMTOM Nokia N95
ex - TOMTOM GO 700
ex - TOMTOM Navigator 5 on XDA IIi
ex - TOMTOM Navigator 3 on XDA II
ex - TOMTOM Navigator 3 on XDA |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keenster Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 17, 2005 Posts: 97 Location: Wiltshire/Devon
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ive just seen these and always felt the need for them,
however its not a complaint as i can see alot of work has gone into them however the junctions are the entry onto the motorway as opposed to the exit off the motorway which means it wont turn you off in time should you navigate to a mway junction |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulBt Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 22, 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Kempsford, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Keenster,
I understand your point, but you would need 4 entries for each junction, which is starting to get difficult to manage, when wanting to set a destination. Particularl when you are told "we are just off junction 12..."
Cheers
Paul _________________ TT720 V8.010, regular audio book user.
WestEuro v805 connected to E90 on O2
TT910 V6.525, TTN5, TTN3, TT on Psion 5mx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keenster Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 17, 2005 Posts: 97 Location: Wiltshire/Devon
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes i see where your coming from hope i didnt sound too ungrateful though |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulBt Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 22, 2006 Posts: 188 Location: Kempsford, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As much as I'd like to take the credit, these files are from Oldboy's site
I'm just looking at it from a humble user's point of view.
Paul _________________ TT720 V8.010, regular audio book user.
WestEuro v805 connected to E90 on O2
TT910 V6.525, TTN5, TTN3, TT on Psion 5mx |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is my biggest complaint about TomTom's system/mapping.
If you are travelling on a motorway and a sign flashes up saying 'congestion between J4 and J6' for example, Tomtom's lack of Junction numbers as navigation points/'addresses' means I've never found a quick way to tell it to avoid the area. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
keenster wrote: | however the junctions are the entry onto the motorway as opposed to the exit off the motorway | Originally it was written for a recovery truck driver, so that he could access a Motorway between any 2 junctions to arrive on the correct carriageway, from any point of the compass.
It can be used for Navigate Via .. or Avoid routing.
keenster wrote: | which means it wont turn you off in time should you navigate to a mway junction | If you use the POI in Browse Map, you can use it to find the Junction quickly, then place the Cursor on the Exit Slip Road, or Roundabout, and then Select Navigate There. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
keenster Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 17, 2005 Posts: 97 Location: Wiltshire/Devon
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 12:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy i never really thought of it like that and it is pretty usefull compared to nothing!
i bet it was spot on for a recovery driver |
|
Back to top |
|
|
deesoft Regular Visitor
Joined: 14/03/2003 19:10:05 Posts: 138 Location: Warrington, Cheshire, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:01 am Post subject: Which way to map a junction |
|
|
I have not yet decided whether 'Oldboy' is used in the good old context of 'I say old Boy' (showing my age) or whether he is like me a bit long in the tooth!
But that said, as the person who first started this thread, that I first thought '' the junction references are the wrong way round, then I realised the simple answers are /modify the junctions yourself as required or hust navigate using the junctions before the one rquired and the POI works quite well.
So, thanks 'Oldboy'!!!
David _________________ Ipaq hx2750, TTN5, Globalsat 338 GPS, Garmin Nuvi 310D and GTM12, TomTom GO910 and now GO540
God gave us the Integer, the rest was devised by man. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 8:30 am Post subject: Re: Which way to map a junction |
|
|
deesoft wrote: | I have not yet decided whether 'Oldboy' is used in the good old context of 'I say old Boy' (showing my age) or whether he is like me a bit long in the tooth! | Both I'm afraid.;) _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
n4nick Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 30, 2006 Posts: 136
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
It would be really helpful if in the "avoid part of route" menu the junctions of motorways appeared but they don't and I don't think this section shows POI's? Can / how do you set the TomTom to avoid particular junctions using the POI's or do you need to program a new route and set the via option to the POI representing the junction before the one you wish to avoid?
Hope this makes sense!
Thanks - Nick |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry. I was living in the past again. In the Original Classic Software there was an Option to Avoid. This has since been removed.
Another TT improvement.
In the circumstances it wouldn't be possible to avoid a particular POI.
In your scenario, there is no guarantee that it work by choosing the previous Junction because the route might still take you through the next junction. All you could do is use Browse Map to create a Point on Map to Navigate to ..., or Travel Via.
Quote: | If you use the POI in Browse Map, you can use it to find the Junction quickly, then place the Cursor on the Exit Slip Road, or Roundabout, and then Select Navigate There. |
_________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
n4nick Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 30, 2006 Posts: 136
|
Posted: Thu Nov 23, 2006 3:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
Well done TomTom!
That's true, I suppose if you navigate via the POI for the junction before the accident then the TomTom could take you off the motorway but try to put you back on right in the middle of the chaos!
Nick |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|