View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
neil01 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 902 Location: Leeds
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
We all go on about problems with Postcodes, but we must remember that they were designed for efficient mail delivery. While the number of properties in a single postcode is usually limited to a maximum (around 40 I think), if it is more efficient for the (walking) postman to deliver to one side of a street, do an other street (or even streets) before returning to the other side of the first street, each side of the first street will probably not have the same postcode.
Now where I have seen multiple postcodes for the same street (I once had to find and add postcodes to addresses using Post Office supplied books - all two shelves of them!) I have never actually come accross a Postcode which refers to more than one street.
Is it an urban myth?
If anyone knows of such a beast, please post it; it would be so useful for testing.
PS I am not talking about situations where a satnav (usually Navteq based) returns several streets for a single Postcode. This is an error with either the data, or how it is used - the 'additional' streets do not share the same postcode in all the examples I have seen, they have just been adjacent streets which have had their own (and unique) postcode. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyHoyle Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 26, 2006 Posts: 135
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
RDS wrote: | However as I've already noted I believe a postcode search goes to the approx centre of that particular postcode.
|
Postcodes don't cover a defined geographic area as such.. they cover 1 or more streets, and the boundaries are defined by house (and even flat) numbers, where available, house/company names where not.
The TT postcode does in fact ask for house numbers but doesn't offer a selection of streets and doesn't understand building names or flats. Normally postcode lookup systems will offer a selection of full addresses once you've entered a postcode, and allow you to select them.
eg. for my postcode TT have thrown away the flat/street selection data and navigate to a number on the neighbouring road - which is about 300 yards away from where it should be. There is currently no way of navigating to my house on a tomtom. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neil01 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 902 Location: Leeds
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TonyHoyle wrote: | ...Postcodes don't cover a defined geographic area as such.. they cover 1 or more streets, ... |
We hear that Postcodes can cover more than one street so often, but can anyone (please) come up with an example of one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the insight guys
I guess my point is that if a Garmin i3 can find what Im looking for then why cant a Tomtom 910 ? If you read earlier someone has tried the postcode in their i3 and it gives them the correct street (cannon street). Why cant the tomtom do the same ? Is it trying to be too clever for itself ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyHoyle Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 26, 2006 Posts: 135
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
They've just thrown away too much information and are confusing themselves.
It's even possible that they've tried to map postcodes to GPS coordinates and the mapping is slightly inexact.. that would be a roundabout way of doing it though.
I don't have access to the pafdata file any more but there are a number of examples of a postcode covering multiple streets.. I remember I had to write the code to handle it :p |
|
Back to top |
|
|
princeofpeace Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 10, 2006 Posts: 45
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well...just found out that map updates will be available soon....unable to give price and apparently TT staff going for training before released 8O |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Tony.
Oh yeh thats another thing, seeing as it couldnt find the correct road via post code I went onto google earth, pinpointed where I wanted to go to get Long/Lat values and put it into the tomtom. Guess wot ... it came out with yet another road (diff to what I want and what it was finding when I entered the post code). Im sure google earth is pretty accurate so it seems the tomtom loses ... again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 7:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not so sure about the accuracy bof Google Earth. I use the road overlay and sometimes it gets itself offset from the pictures. _________________ TTGO 700 (dead)
iPhone 3GS + TT holder
iPhone 5 (hers!)
Western Europe Map
Eastern Europe Map
Kenwood DNX-4210DAB with Garmin maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
never overlapped for me and I use earth a lot. But yeh, point taken. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
nudda wrote: | Well, the postcode I type in is :-
EC4N 6HT
It should equate to "Canon Street" (and I am 100% sure this street is canon street) but the tomtom spits out "Bush Lane"
| Interestingly software version 5.21 map version 632 (TTN) does return Cannon Street. nudda wrote: | I am using maps version 6.100 (If I am not mistaken) | I think that is the software version, not the map version.
nudda wrote: |
Interesting how Cannon street is further down the list and corresponds to different post codes hmmm Is there something Im missing out about postcodes in my 22 years in the UK | In my case, EC4N6AE, EC4N6AP, EC4N6AQ, EC4N6AS, EC4N6EP, EC4N6HT, EC4N6JJ & EC4N6LR all relate to (different parts of) Cannon Street.
Can we see the map location it gives you?
nudda wrote: | Thanks for the insight guys
I guess my point is that if a Garmin i3 can find what Im looking for then why cant a Tomtom 910 ? If you read earlier someone has tried the postcode in their i3 and it gives them the correct street (cannon street). Why cant the tomtom do the same ? Is it trying to be too clever for itself ? | I appreciate that if it directed you to the wrong end of town it would be a problem, but if you had followed the TomTom directions, would you really not be able to find your way round the corner? _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 10:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
When I got to software version information it says :-
App 6.110
GPS v1.21, Boot 4.29
Map : 'Western_and_Central_Europe' v650.1052
Are there any maps better than what I have already ?
Map location of EC4N 6HT will be uploaded in just a moment ...
Well, the problem is that as most roads in central london are one way, if it takes me on the wrong street ... the one I want to might be around the corner but a mission to get to with the one way system. Hence if it took me to the right one to start off with then both tomtom and me would be happy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
ColinS Lifetime Member
Joined: 30/03/2003 17:56:49 Posts: 120 Location: Dorset, UK
|
Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 10:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I appreciate that if it directed you to the wrong end of town it would be a problem, but if you had followed the TomTom directions, would you really not be able to find your way round the corner? |
That's all very well if you're walking. Driving in London in somewhat different. _________________ Colin
Honda Jazz EX-Navi MKIII |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 10:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
ColinS wrote: | Quote: | I appreciate that if it directed you to the wrong end of town it would be a problem, but if you had followed the TomTom directions, would you really not be able to find your way round the corner? |
That's all very well if you're walking. Driving in London in somewhat different. |
exactly |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nudda wrote: | When I got to software version information it says :-
App 6.110
GPS v1.21, Boot 4.29
Map : 'Western_and_Central_Europe' v650.1052
Are there any maps better than what I have already ? | I think that there may be a new version of the application, but I doubt that there is a new map version yet. I'm not clear on how the postcodes are handled, entirely in the application, entirely in the map data, or a combination, so updating to the latest version might be worthwhile.
nudda wrote: | Map location of EC4N 6HT will be uploaded in just a moment ...
Well, the problem is that as most roads in central london are one way, if it takes me on the wrong street ... the one I want to might be around the corner but a mission to get to with the one way system. | Sorry, as Wurzel Gummidge would say, "I didn't have my London driving head on!!" nudda wrote: | Hence if it took me to the right one to start off with then both tomtom and me would be happy | Agreed _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|