View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
austhorpe Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 26, 2004 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 11:27 pm Post subject: New maps worth it ???? |
|
|
HI!!
Have just been considering buying the new map when i read all the posts on here and thought wait a minute it sounds crap!!
It just wanted a simple answer to my question of is it worth buying??
Also could someone who has it tell me if the A1 around north leeds been updated, it has changed massively especially around the M62 junction!
Many thanks everyone! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 11:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you are looking to get a new version of the same map that you have, wait. TomTom should be issuing upgraded maps at a discount soon.
How soon is "soon"? Well TT promised them in "Quarter 2" which is April - June. Now they say "beginning of 3rd quarter" yesterday was half way through the third quarter
Unless you are desperate, you might save some money if TT finally get their act together and actually do produce the maps. _________________ TTGO 700 (dead)
iPhone 3GS + TT holder
iPhone 5 (hers!)
Western Europe Map
Eastern Europe Map
Kenwood DNX-4210DAB with Garmin maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 7:51 am Post subject: Re: New maps worth it ???? |
|
|
austhorpe wrote: | Also could someone who has it tell me if the A1 around north leeds been updated, it has changed massively especially around the M62 junction | The map loaded on my 910 has this junction mapped out (I assume you mean FerryBridge), so it appears to be on the map, there was a post a while ago saying it was wrong, Having driven this area quite alot recently I find the unit wanders off the new road a couple of times, not sufficiant to trigger a re-route though, a considerable improvement over the maps on TTN5 - that has you driving in the fields! - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think the preloaded maps on the 910 are very inaccurate. I type in a post code, and it finds the road NEAR where I want to go. This has happened many times especially when I am going to central london |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nudda wrote: | I think the preloaded maps on the 910 are very inaccurate. I type in a post code, and it finds the road NEAR where I want to go. This has happened many times especially when I am going to central london | Don't forget that, especially in London, one postcode does not necessarily equate to one road. Have you checked the behaviour on a previous version of the maps? If not, post the map version you are using, the postcode and the expected address. _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 1:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, the postcode I type in is :-
EC4N 6HT
It should equate to "Canon Street" (and I am 100% sure this street is canon street) but the tomtom spits out "Bush Lane"
I am using maps version 6.100 (If I am not mistaken)
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
FazerUK Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 18, 2004 Posts: 242 Location: Wrexhaml, UK
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 2:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is were I think TOMTOM are a rip off, You pay them £300 to £500 for there satnav,s and the map upgrade should be free, like there software upgrades, but that only my two cents _________________ TomTom Go 700,
with External Antenna, External Mike
App v7.160, OS:2324, GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4201
Western_Europe-Map v650.1127 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyHoyle Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 26, 2006 Posts: 135
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 2:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe not free, but the map upgrades are dreadfully expensive. They don't seem to be that good at fixing errors either.. it's TTs biggest weakness.
I'd pay a subscription for monthly upgrades via TT HOME without hesitation if it meant that the maps got regularly updated and fixed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kirkie Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 07, 2006 Posts: 93
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 2:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And theres little green old me thinking that they were free.... 8O |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyHoyle Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 26, 2006 Posts: 135
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
. Definately not. Western and central Europe for example goes for 120 euros (about £80). TT haven't announced any discounts for existing users yet... they may do, they may not.. and we've no idea how much those discounts may be (10% wouldn't save much). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nudda wrote: | Well, the postcode I type in is :-
EC4N 6HT
It should equate to "Canon Street" (and I am 100% sure this street is canon street) but the tomtom spits out "Bush Lane"
I am using maps version 6.100 (If I am not mistaken)
thanks |
Just to confuse matters further:-
If you put EC4N 6HT into the Post Office's own Address Finder
HERE (but you have to register to use it), it cannot find that postcode anywhere!
If you put "1 Canon Street, London" in their Postcode Finder, you get:
1 Canon Street
LONDON
N1 7DB
If you put "1 Bush Lane, London" in the Postcode Finder, you get:
Apartment 1
35 Bush Lane
LONDON
EC4R 0AW
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyHoyle Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 26, 2006 Posts: 135
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 4:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
postcodeanywhere.co.uk gives:
Benjamins 86 Cannon Street London EC4N
The Carphone Warehouse 88 Cannon Street London EC4N
So it's 86-88 Cannon Street.
N1 7DB is 1-10 Cannon Street.
I guess it's one of those cases where the postcode refers to a small area - not so unusual in cities with big companies in them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nudda Regular Visitor
Joined: May 16, 2006 Posts: 198
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks guys.
Yup 88 canon street was what I was after ! Surely the TT software should be accurate enough to be able to find it. Because I cant justify a £450 spend for much so far ... dont like the mp3 player (keeps crashing), mount is useless, and now the software isnt accurate!! Will map upgrades fix this ?
I want my Garmin back |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chookman Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 07, 2005 Posts: 78 Location: Northampton
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
nudda wrote: | Well, the postcode I type in is :-
EC4N 6HT
It should equate to "Canon Street" (and I am 100% sure this street is canon street) but the tomtom spits out "Bush Lane"
I am using maps version 6.100 (If I am not mistaken)
thanks |
Interesting! I've just tried this postcode and it shows up as Canon Street! Bush lane is the previous code in the list.
BTW I am using a TTG500 running version 6.150 and map version 571.0 (Yes this the one that Noah was using when he ended up on Mt. Ararat!)
Cheers, _________________ Colin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, but what I was getting at was you can't really blame TomTom (who buy - or actually probably just licence - the Postcode data from the Post Office.
If the Post Office's own site doesn't recognise the postcode, they haven't got a chance. Is it actually a just misprint on the Carphone Warehouse Website? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|