View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
finder Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 17, 2006 Posts: 22 Location: Birmingham West Midlands
|
Posted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:41 pm Post subject: Gatso Camera's not showing on Ver 4.074 July issue?? |
|
|
Further to my notification to PGPS World of the new camera's that I came across and notified on May 24-2006 & June 12-2006 again they are not included in the new version why ??
I gave all co-ordinates exact location's with postcodes, types of cameras.
But still nothing.
I received confirmation of submiting the cameras on May 24-2006 & June 12-2006 as I sent the details again on June 12-2006.
Can anyone advise (possibly) Pocket GPS World what's going on!
22nd July Ver 4.074 downloaded but new camera sites not included ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tonys66 Lifetime Member
Joined: May 25, 2006 Posts: 510 Location: norfolk
|
Posted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
proberley still not been veriefied iv'e been haveing same problem in the end i just posted the locoations on here for someone to veriefie but as usual no one has replyed to post . some others i sent have now gone on the databank but someone must have reported them before me but they still took like 4 months to get on :o |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JT-Mech Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 04, 2006 Posts: 45 Location: Slough
|
Posted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Same sort of question I was going to ask 8O Reported one in the wrong posistion but not updated as yet, should it be resubmitted or just hold on for a future update. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tonys66 Lifetime Member
Joined: May 25, 2006 Posts: 510 Location: norfolk
|
Posted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 11:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
JT-Mech wrote: | Same sort of question I was going to ask 8O Reported one in the wrong posistion but not updated as yet, should it be resubmitted or just hold on for a future update. |
I would say resubmit each month if it has not been changed.
but if like me im'e getting bored of resubmitting cams in the hope someone verifies so iv'e started to post them aswell that way someone knows it needs verifieng/changing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 1:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, I'll add my complaint to the list here AGAIN.
Gatso:781@40 (Western Avenue) is reversable. Only shown on Eastbound carriageway at the moment.
Gatso:536@40 (Westway) is on the other carriageway. Eastbound not Westbound.
Gatso:3371@40 (Clifford Avenue) is 30yds earlier than position shown.
New Gatso@50 on North Circular Road just west of Roundabout with Billet Road.
Gatso:4785@50 (M11) is 70yds earlier than position shown.
All of these have been submitted for at least two if not three months, and when I mentioned it last month someone said they would manually check my submission, but still NONE have appeared in any of the last three updates.
So, that is it. PGPSW "team" please note...
From now on I am not going to submit any more corrections until the entire system is overhauled and preferably put back to something resembling the old manual system WHICH WORKED!
I will only post them in here for the benefit of people reading the forum.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 1:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There are a number of cameras in my area which used to be shown in the correct position but since the new system they are now shown wrong.
I've offered a number of times to make myself available (free) to verify cameras in the Medway and surrounding area, others have said they would do the same for their areas, but it appears PGPSW are against the idea. Oh well, the offer is still there. _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 3:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | OK, I'll add my complaint to the list here AGAIN.
Gatso:781@40 (Western Avenue) is reversable. Only shown on Eastbound carriageway at the moment. Should the camera position be then shown in the centre of the two carriageways
Gatso:536@40 (Westway) is on the other carriageway. Eastbound not Westbound.On Garmin maps-CityNavigator v8- this road is single carriageway and the location of the camera shown is 47 feet from the road!
Gatso:3371@40 (Clifford Avenue) is 30yds earlier than position shown.
Which direction is earlier?
New Gatso@50 on North Circular Road just west of Roundabout with Billet Road.
Gatso:4785@50 (M11) is 70yds earlier than position shown.
All of these have been submitted for at least two if not three months, and when I mentioned it last month someone said they would manually check my submission, but still NONE have appeared in any of the last three updates.
So, that is it. PGPSW "team" please note...
From now on I am not going to submit any more corrections until the entire system is overhauled and preferably put back to something resembling the old manual system WHICH WORKED!
I will only post them in here for the benefit of people reading the forum.
|
There seems to be valid arguments for the system to be overhauled and a new verification system introduced.
At the moment updates are being sent in and not implemented.
There are in-accuracies due to the various mapping systems used for reporting and downloading. Google maps and Garmin maps have different standards
see:- http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=43546
Many of the locations of cameras are not on roads and can be as much as 100 feet from a road!
With 10013 locations listed on the downloaded .gpx file on the 22nd july and 9827 on the previous version, who has verified those 200 new locations? Are they genuine?
So many of the Motorway bridges now are camera locations, that I believe that 'newcomers' are reporting 'traffic information cameras/sensor' as possible speed cameras!
Too often the location of the camera is listed rather than the road section or carriageway it overlooks- using Google with satellite view look at Gatso:536@40 (Westway), it is virtually in a garden! On my unit it is 47 feet into the garden!
So Andy_P2002, I think your idea is great, a new thread where we can post for everyone to see the changes we note on our travels.
In the months of waiting to get the official database to add your alterations, you could save many members a lot of 'grief'! If they are entered by Country-Road number then the details, we could see those relevant to our travels! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chris_w Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Nov 09, 2004 Posts: 628 Location: West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2006 4:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
strumble wrote: |
So Andy_P2002, I think your idea is great, a new thread where we can post for everyone to see the changes we note on our travels.
In the months of waiting to get the official database to add your alterations, you could save many members a lot of 'grief'! If they are entered by Country-Road number then the details, we could see those relevant to our travels!
|
Good Idea I agree but this does not really solve the problem and only creates something else which needs updating on a regular basis.
I don't think an open discussion about these issues involving PGPSW would go amiss at this stage.
There are so many people with experience in technical areas offering to help out and support here they would be mad not to tap this resource.
Notwithstanding the offers made to verify camreas.
Let's hope this gets sorted out soon!!! _________________ Thanks,
Chris |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
strumble wrote: |
Gatso:781@40 (Western Avenue) is reversable. Only shown on Eastbound carriageway at the moment. Should the camera position be then shown in the centre of the two carriageways |
In order for the "Warn only when on route" function to work on systems that are capable of it, the protocol Richard at PGPSW decided on for dual carriageways was to put an entry on BOTH carriageways. I assume that is still the current thinking?
Quote: | Gatso:536@40 (Westway) is on the other carriageway. Eastbound not Westbound.On Garmin maps-CityNavigator v8- this road is single carriageway and the location of the camera shown is 47 feet from the road!
|
Hmmm...
Quote: | Gatso:3371@40 (Clifford Avenue) is 30yds earlier than position shown.
Which direction is earlier? |
Good point On my actual submissions as an OV2 file it's obvious, but I need to make it clearer here! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 11:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | In order for the "Warn only when on route" function to work on systems that are capable of it, the protocol Richard at PGPSW decided on for dual carriageways was to put an entry on BOTH carriageways. I assume that is still the current thinking? |
It may be the current thinking BUT it is not fact!
Along the M4 Severn Bridge to Pont Abraham[the end of the M4] are 13 Mobile locations showing their position as technically on a bridge!
Only two locations have a entry on 'Both' carriageways.
Most of the others do not appear on either carriageway [on Garmin units] and can be some distance away!
I use the Garmin POI loader and install the download [without changes to settings] and find the results rather 'hit and miss'!
When the data base is constructed from submissions, there should be a chance that the camera locations are checked/verified to overlay a road or relevant carriageway [90 feet from any road on Garmin units is of little value] What happens to "Warn only when on route function to work" in this case? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|