View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TrekJeff Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 12, 2006 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 11:20 pm Post subject: New Quest - One way Streets & Illegal right turns |
|
|
I have just upgraded from tomtom navigator on my PDA to a Quest 1, Having put in a couple of test routes i am a little disapointed, it trys to take me the wrong way up a one way street, advises me to take an illegal right turn and an illegal U turn on a duel carridgeway at a 5 road juction, is this normal, tomtom knew about the traffic in lincoln, should quest. I have downloaded the latest maps & software onto it. Any help would be greatfully received. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Which version of software are you running?? the latest one is CN8 and if you have just purchased the Quest and it has Cs v6 or v7 you may be able to get a free upgrade which hopefully will sort your problem out... Call Garmin and ask.
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 2:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | i am a little disapointed, it trys to take me the wrong way up a one way street, advises me to take an illegal right turn and an illegal U turn on a duel carridgeway at a 5 road juction, | It can't take you anywhere you don't want to go. YOU are in charge.
You beauty of it all is you can ignore the instructions and be re-routed.
You'll also find instances where you are told to 'cross the roundabout - 3rd exit', only to find the roundabout has been removed or you get 'turn right' only to find a new roundabout has appeared. _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tjr Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 06, 2005 Posts: 15
|
Posted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Check you haven't accidentally set the route options to route for pedestrian instead of car. When you use pedestrian the quest ignores traffic restrictions. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|