View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Mullet Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 12, 2005 Posts: 1051
|
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
When I tap and hold on Fountayne Road I get (Clapton) or (South Tottenham).
TTN5.2 GBmap605. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mullet Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 12, 2005 Posts: 1051
|
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mullet wrote: | When I tap and hold on Fountayne Road I get (Clapton) or (South Tottenham).
TTN5.2 GBmap605. |
Checked further.
Tried Salisubury Road, tap and hold ranges from (Manor House) to (Chingford). Where a long file name exists eg "Salisubury Road (Manor House)" the font size is reduced to accomodate wheres "Salisubury Road (Leyton)" appears in the standard font size.
May be a version issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
I still can't understand why the large font is giving problems.
Take Salisbury Road for example.
If you Navigate to Address and enter Manor House, Salisbury Road you'll see it's in N4, select it and enter house number.
If you enter Chingford you'll see Salisbury Road, select and enter house number.
The only way the large font could cause a problem is if the address is entered incorrectly.
e.g. Salisbury Road, London. There are 11.
The address you could be looking for is Salisbury Road, Walthamstow.
Instead of entering London in the Address, just enter Walthamstow and you'll see just one Salisbury Road.
The same applies to the other 10.
Just steer clear of Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch :P _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Paul-in-Cornwall Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 02, 2005 Posts: 17 Location: Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Lost_Property wrote: | Paul-in-Cornwall, my wifes family are from Pelynt and Killigarth, I had problems with them too. :P
No. Why? Because if you search for address you would either enter Looe (PL13) or Liskeard (PL14), and if you know and enter the full postcode there's no problem there either.
I'll have to pay some of her relatives a visit and get them to come and sort you out. :D :P :D
|
Well I was just being general as per the original question, but if you are not told the town/village, just told the address was Springfield Road possible either PL14 or PL13 you wouldn't and that could said for most of country, mind you, having dug a map out I have found 5 Springfield Roads in Cornwall, so without a town/village and postcode, just imaging all the driving you could do
Sort me out what? A drink at the Jubilee :D
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 1:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Sort me out what? A drink at the Jubilee |
Ok, I'll get the relatives (in-law) to give you two quarts of home made 'Scrumpy' and let you loose on Banjo Pier. :P
I had some back in the seventies. My skin has nearly grown back and my throat is almost back to normal. _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|