View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
gcb Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 24, 2005 Posts: 151
|
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 5:21 pm Post subject: Base Maps. (Bug) |
|
|
If you have tried using your I3 or C310 in Europe or have tried removing the SD card and using it you will notice that the base maps seem very inacurate because you often find you are driving in a field 30 meters or so to the left or right of the road.
I had put this down to the I3/C310 not being very accurate at knowing its location and assumed it correcting itself with the enhanced detail in the detailed maps.
Investigating it seems I am wrong.
I tried this:
I simulated a journey in Europe with my c310 and then one in the UK with the SD card removed. The journeys were simple from one point on the base map to another. With the map view set to cover about 10 mile square the simulation seems to follow the road, but change the map view to the maximum zoom and notice even when simulating a journey the position shown can be a good few meters off the road. THIS IS SIMULATING A ROUTE The simulation you would think would follow the road exactly perfectly. It seems the graphics of the base maps are sligtly out of sync with the vectors behind them used for route planning and this is why on the base Europe maps you can seem a long way from the road when infact you are actually on it, |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm not sure what is happening in simulation mode that is a bit odd. I can confirm that the basemaps are very rough maps and are missing a lot of important information.
I have used basemaps in Europe and they are pretty much useless compared to the detailed turn by turn directions we are used to. Motorway junctions will be shown as a normal intersection rather than the spaghetti junction that they are in reality.
Basemaps are ok as a rough guide but you couldn't rely on them for navigation. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Base maps are exactly that, i.e. Base. They are simply lines on a screen. Most of teh time the source is free or of very low cost to Garmin. They should only be used as a very rough guide to where you are. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gcb Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 24, 2005 Posts: 151
|
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 5:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes agreed, they are not much good. However the point I was making is that the I3 or C3xx, when following the base maps (even in simulated mode) does not keep the positioner on the road? When the unit is simulating a route you would expect it to follow the only reference to a road it had would you not? You would not expect ot to show the vehicle running parallel to the road several meters to one side or the other? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 6:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tried my Garmin iQue 3600 with just the Basemap.
Same results as you - always away from the road, even though I chose the setting 'lock to roads'! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swing Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Nov 04, 2003 Posts: 2225 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2006 6:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
gcb wrote: | when following the base maps (even in simulated mode) does not keep the positioner on the road? | I remember my old Garmin GPS III had this issue - it has basemaps on it that covered the major roads, but it was all developed at a particular resolution - the manual mentioned you could zoom in further, but the map would no longer be accurately displayed as it was displaying a greater accuracy than the mapping data.
I wonder if something similar is happening here - if you zoom out a level or two does it appear to be "better" at following the route? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gcb Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 24, 2005 Posts: 151
|
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, zoom out a couple of levels and it appears OK. All I am saying is that the mapping vectors followed to navigate do not apear to be the same as the graphics. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|