View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
StuartO Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 15, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 11:43 am Post subject: Destinator Map Problems |
|
|
have just purchased an Acer N35 with built in Destinator Software, this seemed a great package as the gps was integrated into the Acer and Destinator has had some good reviews.
The Acer is an excellent piece of kit all the apps work fine, it syncs with my XP desktop with no problems at all, However the destinator software appears to have a lot of mapping problems. Firstly I don't really know what version of destinator I actually have it doesn't say anywhere, I emailed Destinator support and they asked me to update to V3.0.75_108, I take it that this means its destinator 3, I did this and then tried it again, but it still has a lot of problems, for instance, I took it to Ireland last week, I got just north of Belfast, and it gave out, showing no roads or route information, even on the main road. the problem was even worse in southern Ireland until I got to Dublin, were it was superb in getting me right across Dublin to Crow Park via the back roads in less than 2 hours (believe me in Dublin that is good). Also in my local area I have find problems, in Hatfield Peverel half of the roads are classed as Braintree,not Hatfield Peverel, In Witham it takes you the wrong way at a junction every time, I wont bore you with the other problems, but I contacted Destinator again, only to be told
" recommend you, If you want to update your maps to update to Destinator PN.
That is the best available solution, to update your UK maps.
Yes, we support the Destinator software and that's why I see, that you could and have downloaded the 3.0.75_108 update.
A map update is actually a new map.
We are not map makers, we buy maps from map makers(they usually make a new map 4 times a year).
For further information please don't hesitate to contact us.
Mit freundlichen Grüßen / kind regards
Destinator Service Center"
This would cost me another 70 pounds, and surely they use the same maps for all of their destinator products.
Has anyone else had this sort of map problem?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRock Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:37 pm Post subject: Re: Destinator Map Problems |
|
|
StuartO wrote: | This would cost me another 70 pounds, and surely they use the same maps for all of their destinator products.
Has anyone else had this sort of map problem?? |
Hi Stuart:
PN uses Navteq maps Q4/2004, while the acer bundle has Teleatlas maps Q1/2004.
In my area (South Germany) the PN maps are significant better than the D3 maps.
Rock |
|
Back to top |
|
|
StuartO Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 15, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the info, Rock, I might check out the PN then
Stuart |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Getoffandwalk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 06, 2005 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 5:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My acer has:
- map version 2004.Q2.2865
- software version 3.0.75_103
How did you obtain the _108 software? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
StuartO Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 15, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The update us available from the destinator suppport site
www.destinatoreurope.com under downloads |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Getoffandwalk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 06, 2005 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the link. I found the update.
My acer n35 has the Samsung S3C2410 proceeor. The download page states the update can only be used on PocketPCs using an ARM processor. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
StuartO Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 15, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 6:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have the Acer N35 with Samsung S3C2410 proc as well and it works
with the new software |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TheRock Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 24, 2005 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What are your experiance with ver108 and the acer bundle TeleAtlas maps?
On German highways each exit yout have to pass, gets anounced with a turn left comand.
This is not happening with ver103.
Do you get turn right commands on GB highways?
Thanks
Rock |
|
Back to top |
|
|
StuartO Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 15, 2005 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 10:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
TheRock wrote: | What are your experiance with ver108 and the acer bundle TeleAtlas maps?
On German highways each exit yout have to pass, gets anounced with a turn left comand.
This is not happening with ver103.
Do you get turn right commands on GB highways?
Thanks
Rock |
It seems a bit querky with its commands sometimes it says nothing other times it will say keep right and occasionally it will say turn right,
but as long as you stay on the right it works, |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jimbo_hippo Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 18, 2005 Posts: 444
|
Posted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
StuartO,
The problem of locations appearing in the wrong area is a problem which seems to afflict most of the Navigation programs not just Destinator. I think it has something to do with the way the data is supplied to them from the map makers. I had the same with Navman and Tom Tom too.
I don't know if you have it in your version but the best way to do it is to use the postcode option which will guarantee its in the right area. In PN, when you opt to navigate to an address you can use the icon with a little house and an arrow on it to the left of the screen. This lets you skip through the different input fields until you reach postcode. You can't put in the full postcode but it narrows the search and avoids the city region boll**cks. It'll only give you roads in that district, then the house number and you're done. In PN you can see a section of the map to confirm that it is the right place, useful if you are familiar with the surrounding area (at least its not Glasgow instead of Glastonbury) but if you want to be really sure press show at the bottom of screen to see more then obviously Navigate to get there.
Sorry if you don't have these in your version. But I know from experience that even if you have, its not always easy to fathom. _________________ Tom Tom GO 720
Orange M3100, Orange SPV M5000
TomTom Navigator 6, Destinator 6
Holux GPSslim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeyF Regular Visitor
Joined: May 27, 2005 Posts: 175 Location: Cardiff
|
Posted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 1:13 am Post subject: Postcode option |
|
|
The postcode option is available in D3, to use this goto
>destinate
>addresses
Now in the top banner which has City> Street > Number and recycle arrows
Click the arrows
This brings up another screen which gives four additional options.
choose destination by
1. street then city
2. Post code then street
3. street then post code
4. intersection of two roads
I mostly use option 2 post code then street
Hope this helps
Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|