View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 10:17 am Post subject: Cautionary tale: using TT5 'Shortest Route' in France (long) |
|
|
It was only an hour's drive from Boulogne to a friend's house and I'd driven it several times previously but I'd upgraded to TT5 and wanted to try out the detailed 'France' map, didn't I?
I asked for the shortest route.
Within fifteen kilometres I was directed off the route I knew, along the equivalent of an 'A' road which then became a 'B' road. Then another 'B' road followed by another and then an instruction to turn right onto a gravel track which I ignored assuming the correct turning must be just round a bend to the left.
It wasn't so I made a U-turn and headed along the gravel track, past a Moto-cross circuit after which the gravel track became rather more 'agricultural' between two fields of wheat.
I continued, the track surface worsened and from the brow of a hill I could see nothing but fields of corn on all directions with just a very rutted rack stretching before me in to the distance. I couldn't turn round because of the waist-high wheat on either side so continued, the ruts so deep the centre ridge was scrapping the car's undertray (Audi A4 Avant).
Then I came across a field of stubble, turned into it to U-turn and heard a loud 'crunch' from under the car. As I completed the turn I saw a large pointed rock in the headlights - oh dear...... (that's the polite version!)
Wife by this time is getting snappy - you and your stupid toys....!!
Back along the track to the road, stop peer under car, no visible damage, re-program for the fastest route and continue journey arriving a half an hour later that if we'd taken the route I already knew.
Moral of story: make sure you're driving a 4x4 when using 'Shortest Route'!!
There was a bonus on the return trip though. I asked for the 'Fastest Route' and TT5 took me along a new stretch of road which shaved fifteen minutes off the time..... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TazUk Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 03, 2005 Posts: 130 Location: Kent, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 5:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've used the Shortest route option a couple of times near Canterbury, the first took me down some pretty obscure roads, the kind that normally only see tractors 8O but I got to the destination Ok. The second time it directed me down a road which had a gate across and a "private keep out" sign. Quick U turn and tried the next suggestion, this was a bridleway. When it says Shortest route it obviously means it literally :P |
|
Back to top |
|
|
linknet Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2005 Posts: 872
|
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 6:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I never use the Shortest Route option since I find that the Quickest Route will do that very nicely and send me down the narrowest, unclassified roads anyway with no opportunity to turn round and every possibility of bodywork damage from overhanging branches and trees.
Seriously though, the routing algorithms in TTN5 need a serious overhaul or at least the option to specify road speeds in order to avoid all these farm tracks.
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jaybeetoo Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 06, 2004 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2005 3:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm sure some of the problems are to do with the quality of the mapping data.
Whenever I navigate from home (Fastest route) it always directs me via a road that dosn't exist. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2005 11:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm amazed that for that part of northern France it was considered a track impassable for a normal car was suitable for inclusion in a set of directions.
Is that a mapping fault or is it the fault of TT's routing algorithms?
On the other hand someone driving a 4x4 or on an off-road motorcycle, a bicycle or even walking might have used the route so perhaps there should be a 'health warning' - Selecting the shortest route may seriously damage your sump'.
Perhaps future releases of TT should include a 'vehicle used' option. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
julianbarker Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 12, 2005 Posts: 431
|
Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 12:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
TT5 is designed for use on foot and on two wheels - the fault is not the mapping, it is the interpretation of the data. If I was using the new TT devices intended for use on foot, bicycle and motorbike, I would be well off with a multi-mile detour because cars couldn't go that way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TazUk Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 03, 2005 Posts: 130 Location: Kent, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 12:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
julianbarker wrote: | TT5 is designed for use on foot and on two wheels - the fault is not the mapping, it is the interpretation of the data. |
True, but you have the options of Fastest, Shortest, Avoid motorways, Walking, Bicycle and Limited speed. Surely the options not specific to walking and cycling would assume you were driving and so plan accordingly. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2005 10:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I wouldn't expect that asking for the 'Shortest route' would direct me along 'roads' i.e. gravel tracks, that were totally unsuitable for anything but an off-road vehicle. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Sossage Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 02, 2005 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's really funny.....haven't stopped laughing yet.
But can't be as good as driving from Tatsfield in Kent to Maidstone in Kent and being directed onto the M25 by an emergency services "slip" - made accelerating into the traffic interesting !!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 7:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I can see we're heading for a thread entitled: 'TT5 - most outlandlish shortest route'
I wonder if anyone has been directed to use Heathrow 09Ryet? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|