View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
slast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 24, 2005 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:07 pm Post subject: use specific motorway |
|
|
Apologies if this is somewhere in FAQ but I can't find anything on search...
There must be a technique to tell it to use a specific motorway or named road but I'm blowed if I can find it! E.g. I have tried setting rest areas from the POI as way points but it then goes into the rest area itself, and there are some sections with no suitable rest area...
Steve L |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Jim-Bob Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 28, 2005 Posts: 125 Location: Yorkshire, England!
|
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 1:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Let it plan the route the way it wants then go to navigate via point on map then select the motorway you wana go down. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bmwman Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 26, 2005 Posts: 73 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 4:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Jim-Bob wrote: | Let it plan the route the way it wants then go to navigate via point on map then select the motorway you wana go down. |
Absolutely - but you'll need to focus/zoom in tightly to the motorway/junction in question to select your Point on the Map. Setting Waypoints when zoomed out is just as likely to pick up the wrong side of the road, or the exit slip coming the other way so it routes you many miles around the countryside to ensure you go smack bang through the Waypoint. _________________ Regards,
Rich |
|
Back to top |
|
|
benlast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 15, 2004 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 4:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm... don't come across many other people with the surname "Last", so I definitely need to help if I can!
Do a normal "navigate to". Then go to "browse map" and locate the road/motorway you want to travel via. Be sure to select the road itself, not a location close to it. You'll know you've done that when the road/motorway turns green to show it's selected. Click the "cloverleaf" icon and choose "travel via". Now your route will travel via that road.
ben |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 6:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you goto http://www.dirksoft.co.uk/tom_tom_go.htm you will find a POI compendium. In there is a Motorway junction POI which covers Motorways and Ax(M) roads.
Originally created for Breakdown Recovery it lists the points to join any Motorway at a particular junction and travel N,E,W or S, ie. M1 19N or M4 17W.
I've had no complaints, yet, so it must be OK. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
slast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 24, 2005 Posts: 23
|
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for all that, folks....
I am finding it a bit frustrating that it seems to recalculate from scratch every time one adds a new "via", and throws away all previous waypoints, but I guess I will figure something out. The references to the existing POI lists are very helpful, thanks again
Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
|
steveJ Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 21, 2005 Posts: 97 Location: Tring, Hertfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
slast wrote: Quote: | I am finding it a bit frustrating that it seems to recalculate from scratch every time one adds a new "via", and throws away all previous waypoints, |
If you use 'navigate to' you are limited to one waypoint (travel via). If you want multiple waypoints just use 'itinerary' planner instead.
steve J |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|