View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Paperboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 5:39 pm Post subject: Navman POI Destination Error |
|
|
Hi.
I have created a poi list for places I deliver to.
I selected a poi as a destination and whilst driving to one of these poi's I noted it was not the one I selected!! (And so was going way off course)
Has anyone else experience this ?
The icon appears at the correct location so the poi's co-ordinates are correct, but the Navman iCN selects another poi that I have entered!
Navman tech support wont give me a straight answer...... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 5:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What hardware are you using, and what software version? _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Paperboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 6:25 pm Post subject: POI errors |
|
|
Hi.
Am using Navman iCN 510 Software version 3.00.008
Microsoft Active synch 3.7.1 (recommended by Navman support. I know version 3.8 is available)
SmartST Desktop: v3.2.1.286
Desktop Lang: v3.0.0.53
Registration: v3.0.0.21
Reg.dll: v3.0.0.21
Reg Lang: vUnknown
POI Compiler App: v1.00.0007
POI Editor App: v1.0.0.
Basemap App: v1.0.0.20
iPAQDevice.dll: v3.01.0000.0
DeviceLink.dll: v3.01.0002.0
MapCheck.dll: v2.0.0.0
SmartST: v3.00.1008
Bootloader: v03.00.0008
Any ideas gratefully received ! Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 10:06 am Post subject: Re: Navman POI Destination Error |
|
|
Paperboy wrote: | Hi.
I have created a poi list for places I deliver to.
I selected a poi as a destination and whilst driving to one of these poi's I noted it was not the one I selected!! (And so was going way off course)
Has anyone else experience this ?
The icon appears at the correct location so the poi's co-ordinates are correct, but the Navman iCN selects another poi that I have entered!
Navman tech support wont give me a straight answer...... |
This did actually happen to me once. I selected one custom POI but was navigated to another one. Haven't bothered to report the error, since it only happened once. I will try to navigate to the same POI some time again soon and see if I can recreate the behaviour.
/Ulf _________________ TomTom GO720T: App ver 8.351(9982/090518), OS:315187, GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5120
TT RDS-TMC: 4V00.013
Maps: Scandinavia v840.2562, Western_Europe v715.1703
Garmin GPSMap 60CSx (SW ver. 3.70) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 11:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you have two POIs of the same name, it might be confusing the device. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Paperboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 6:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Ulf & Tim.
These errors always occur with the same POIs, and so it is easy to re-create the behaviour.
Received an email today from Tech Support saying they suspect it is a bug in software.
Also from Tech support:-
'The maximum amount of POIs databases is 24 each and can accommodate up 64k entries.'
The error seems to happen on larger files only (But smaller than the 64K suggested above).
To avoid this error put a 20k limit on POI file size.
(It works for me - Have had to split up one 56K file into 3 files but now it selects the correct destination)
Thanks for your feedback.
Hope this is of use to someone else.
A. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Paperboy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2005 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2005 6:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Forget the above.....
Still selecting the wrong POIs. Just different ones ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sebrose Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2005 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 12:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've been having the same problems. My list only has 180 items in it and there doesn't seem to be any pattern.
Current solution is to enter each POI twice with slightly different identifier. Inelegant, but seems to work.
Does anyone know if this has been fixed by Navman?
Cheers
Seb |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|