Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 10:05 am Post subject:
Tim Buxton wrote:
The sign behind the counter says "Please don't ask, as refusal often offends".
The thing which offends most people here is TT's indication that v5 would include full postcode search facilities whereas, in reality, you only get it by buying the map upgrade (which, by all accounts, contains little else of value).
It comes as no surprise to me to find that people are seeking ways to circumvent what they believe to be unreasonable behaviour on the part of TT. There are times when legality and morality do not coincide.
Since it is inevitable that the so-called "postcode file" will eventually get into the public domain, TT would do well to earn a few Brownie points and redeem the situation by making the file freely available to exising TTG owners.
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 1:08 pm Post subject:
Roger,
I don't know how Tomtom worded their adverts regarding the availability of the Full Postcode search facilities, so I will have to take your word for what they 'indicated'.
This does not detract from the fact that supplying the file to people who haven't paid for it, and making use of such a file, is piracy.
Just because the file may find its way into the public domain doesn't make it OK for this site to become a source of information on how to make illegal use of it. _________________ Tim
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 2:14 pm Post subject:
Tim Buxton wrote:
Just because the file may find its way into the public domain doesn't make it OK for this site to become a source of information on how to make illegal use of it.
I agree.
What I was suggesting at the end of my previous post is that it would be in TT's best interests if they were to bow to the inevitable and do the 'decent thing'.
They already have a lot of disruntled customers who feel they have been misled. TT could fix this by making the postcode file available without having to buy the updated map - maybe even for a small fee rather than free.
The longer they delay doing this, the more unhappy customers they will have - including those who have, by then, (needlessly) forked out for the update as being the only legal way to get full postcode navigation.
Joined: Jan 23, 2005 Posts: 28 Location: Feering,Essex,UK
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 8:05 pm Post subject:
alix776 wrote:
guys due to the way ditgital maps are produced and the fact that the errors may need to visually check by a surveying team all of which takes time. it can upto 2 years for map errors and new roads to be included in new maps this is nothing to do with tomtom and they have no control over how quick errors are fixed this in tomtoms case would be down to teleatlas i would suggest that any errors are sent to them and they should be fixed it time
Yes it does take time BUT new roads are planned 5 - 10 years in advance so they map makers should prepare themselves for what is coming.
A new road is NOT a surprise!
The map producers show make a point of getting it survied A.S.A.P.
The new A120 from Braintree to M11/Stansted has been open for a 12 - 18 months, but it's not on the latest map.
From where I live this is a major omission because TTG keeps directing me around the A12/M25.
I also think the software is too biased towards FASTEST when what is wanted is QUICKEST. If I plan a route into London it always selects A12/M25/M11 instead of just sticking to the A12 Eastern Avenue.
The extra mileage going round two sides of a triangle may be faster speeds but not quicker journey. But that's another thread....
I've just been in touch with TOM TOM. The reason? Map errors.
Now I purchased the new maps, expecting there to still be a lot of errors. As it says in other posts here, it takes years to get data updated, I understand and expect that. I also understand that a lot of people can't even see any changes.
I have spotted loads of changes!
My house, aged 130 years, exists on the old maps but has now been deleted off the new maps, you'll be pleased to hear though that my neighbours are still there.
My office building, 120 years old, also gone, adjoining buildings are still standing though, the nukes must be following me alone.
Post code search shows my whole road has moved and is now called something else.
A recent trip to Sheffield on postcode route led to me being Half a mile from where I should have been in a total different area according to the post office code. At least Tele-Atlas won't need to pay for the use of postoffice codes, they are making up thier own codes.
I have spoken to TOM Tom regarding the erros, thier original idea was that I should Report the map errors to Tele-Atlas. This was unacceptable as I am not a customer of Tele-Atlas, I'm a customer of Tom Tom.
It will be interesting to see how it progresses from here.
It does make you wonder if we are dealing with Tomtom or Tomy?
afterall, the GO seems to little more use than a kids toy with the maps they supply. _________________ Ipaq 3970, Ipaq 2210 X2, Smart ST V1, Tomtom V3+V5, CoPilot V5, AA Navigator, Tomtom Bluetooth GPS, Navman 3450i Jacket, Navman Bluetooth GPS, Holux GM270, Fortuna GPS-PocketXtrack
, Tomtom GO V5 Classic, Road Angel Classic.
Joined: Jan 23, 2005 Posts: 28 Location: Feering,Essex,UK
Posted: Thu May 19, 2005 4:27 pm Post subject:
feenix wrote:
My house, aged 130 years, exists on the old maps but has now been deleted off the new maps, you'll be pleased to hear though that my neighbours are still there.
I have also discovered that I cannot navigate to the same places because TTG does not accept the house number any more.
when i enter my post code it says the house number is wrong as well. _________________ Ipaq 3970, Ipaq 2210 X2, Smart ST V1, Tomtom V3+V5, CoPilot V5, AA Navigator, Tomtom Bluetooth GPS, Navman 3450i Jacket, Navman Bluetooth GPS, Holux GM270, Fortuna GPS-PocketXtrack
, Tomtom GO V5 Classic, Road Angel Classic.
Ok, heres the update.
I spoke to Tom Tom customer support yesterday, explained my complaints to the lady on the phone.
She fired up her own unit and tried the addresses I gave her, and guess what? They didn't apear on her unit either.
She did try telling me that as the buildings next door were on the unit I should use those addresses to find my way. I explained on these three address that was the case but as I travel nationallly, this couldn't be guaranteed in all cases.
The Tom Tom Lady agreed and said she would try and get me a refund.
I have heard today that the refund has been authorised and as such I have no complaints.
Good news Tomtom today decided to refund me for my upgrade I complained to them that none of the errors have been sorted I live in Glasgow and I have found over 400 mistakes I bought the upgrade thinking everything we fine but it was Worse than before we now actually have one road that runs on top of the River Clyde how it floats I don't know. So if you ask for a refund they will give you one I think Tomtom is an excellent piece of equipment but it would-be even better if the maps where right.
Good news Tomtom today decided to refund me for my upgrade I complained to them that none of the errors have been sorted I live in Glasgow and I have found over 400 mistakes I bought the upgrade thinking everything we fine but it was Worse than before we now actually have one road that runs on top of the River Clyde how it floats I don't know. So if you ask for a refund they will give you one I think Tomtom is an excellent piece of equipment but it would-be even better if the maps where right.
Jeff
I started this thread after delivery of my upgrade, I also live in Glasgow and none of the errors I reported have been rectified. I have now been offered a refund as well. Lets hope that tomtom will have learned from this fiasco and that future upgrades will be more accurate!
Well, have my refund now, thank you Tomtom. I just hope that when they release thier next set of maps some of the lessons have been learnt.
I don't mind paying for the update, but I do feel that it should be an update and not an inferior product.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!