View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:30 am Post subject: Correcting Map Errors |
|
|
Am I being stupid Don't answer that....I have been out over the local roads in my town during the last couple of days just going over all the mini roundabouts and marking them as map errors where they dont exist on my devices. This is just for my own use and I will not be submitting them as map errors - there too much more important errors to take care of.
When I had finished doing the corrections at home, I was suprised to see that when I covered the route/s again, that the speech directions were correct i.e. in 200 yards, at the roundabout, take the 2nd exit etc.. but there was no change to the actual mapping. Am I expecting too much ? Is this normal ? Told you I was being stupid _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 11:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
The actual map view won't be altered unless you submit the corrections to TomTom who will then have to process these changes for them to be included in any future map release - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | The actual map view won't be altered unless you submit the corrections to TomTom who will then have to process these changes for them to be included in any future map release - Mike |
Mmmm! yes, I suppose being realistic, I had come to that conclusion. If we look at it from the other direction, I suppose I was suprised that there were actual voice corrections, immediately.
Really, I suppose just posted the above to provoke a little thought on the process. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:40 pm Post subject: Re: Correcting Map Errors |
|
|
Gee-Pee wrote: | I have been out over the local roads in my town during the last couple of days just going over all the mini roundabouts and marking them as map errors where they dont exist on my devices. |
AFAIK, Tele Atlas ignore ALL mini-roundabouts in their mapping.
There's obviously a grey area as to when a "mini" is concidered big enough to be considered as a "real" roundabout, but 99% of minis are ignored in my experience.
Gee-Pee wrote: | This is just for my own use and I will not be submitting them as map errors - there too much more important errors to take care of. |
Don't forget, there is a finite limit to the number of map corrections you can make on your unit. Whether or not you upload them to TT makes no difference. You could find yourself getting the "no more space for corrections" message when you need to make a more important change. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Don't forget, there is a finite limit to the number of map corrections you can make on your unit. Whether or not you upload them to TT makes no difference. You could find yourself getting the "no more space for corrections" message when you need to make a more important change |
Noted, Andy. I assume this has nothing to do with the actual available space in the Memory or Memory card. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 4:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nope, nothing to do with available space.
Last time I asked, there was a limit of 750 personal map corrections for any map stored on your device, AFAIK this is still the current design limit.
If you make 751th correction, your very first one will be gone, if you then make 752nd then 2nd will be gone and so on.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, useful to know. I don't think I am anywhere near that at the moment, but numbers tot up, quickly. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | AFAIK, Tele Atlas ignore ALL mini-roundabouts in their mapping. |
Well that's annoying as my council loves the little fellas. Leave any junction alone for more than 5 minutes and they bung a mini roundabout (or one of those stupid double mini roundabouts) down.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 11:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: |
Well that's annoying as my council loves the little fellas. Leave any junction alone for more than 5 minutes and they bung a mini roundabout (or one of those stupid double mini roundabouts) down.... |
Which is probably why TA gave up on them! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Quote: | AFAIK, Tele Atlas ignore ALL mini-roundabouts in their mapping. |
Well that's annoying as my council loves the little fellas. |
My council can beat that, easy peasy. They install a mini roundabout to replace a T junction, then add a Pelican crossing 10 yards away on one approach/exit road with zigzag lines ending at the roundabout, a Zebra crossing one car length away on another approach/exit road with zigzag lines ending at the roundabout, and a bus stop bay starting at the roundabout on the third exit road. Then they widened the footpath opposite the bus stop so that you can't overtake a parked bus - it's the bus stop where buses layover between driver shifts! Now that takes a special class of highway designer! 51.414026269202374,-2.497871518135071. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|