Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:28 am Post subject: What can I do when I don't trust the route?
I have a 765t and it is the worst piece of kit I've ever puchased.
Southampton to Devon takes me through Salisbury rather than up the M3 and west, Southampton to Cardiff doesn't take me down the M4 until Bristol.
Next week I go to Hull and really don't know the way (except for following the signs for 'North') so I have to start trusting this device, but I know I can't.
I've just put in the route into mapsource and uploaded it to the device. Mapsource has done a great job, a slight difference to google but practically nothing. The unit , however, has decided to take me through the centre of Nottingham city centre rather than go up the M1. The M1 is in there before nottingham so it isn't an avoid motorways issue.
So what can I do? I've had the unit about 3 months now so I can't take it back, but I also can't use the thing. I've heard here (after I bought it) that the routing can be a bit bad but nothing like this. I'm at my wits end, please help.
Joined: May 30, 2005 Posts: 79 Location: wakey (uk)
Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:44 am Post subject:
well Southampton to hull
make your way to the M1 North,or A1(M)N, M62 E, A63 E TO Hull and then follow your garmin,when you get in to hull
have you got it on the fastest or shortest route that makes a difference and satnavs cannot beat local knowledge as well
satnavs are a guild not the be all and end all
Last edited by banger9365 on Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:50 am; edited 1 time in total
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
Posted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:45 am Post subject:
Is the routing set on 'Quickest'? If not, change it to that and it might help. I think downloading routes from Mapsource, etc., doesn't help on most satnavs because all that's saved onto the unit are the start, via, and destination points, not the route itself. Have a look other settings which may help - if the unit can do simulations test out at home. BTW quite a few satnavs seem to love the centre of Nottingham I've found:roll:
Can you set multiple vias on the unit? If your trip to Hull is really upon you, then you could at least force it to go more the way you expect by putting in interim 'stops' and just rely on it for the end of the journey.
In the absence of any other suggestions, I think I WOULD take it back to the retailer when you can- it's still under guarantee after all and seems 'unfit for purpose' if it can't produce sensible routes (there may even be a glitch in the routing software, after all). At the very least the retailer might do a swap for a different unit.
Also give Garmin a ring - they CAN be helpful (if you get the right person) _________________ David
(Navigon 70 Live, Nuvi 360)
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!