View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
steve67474 Occasional Visitor
Joined: 02/11/2002 12:42:42 Posts: 8 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun May 09, 2004 8:26 pm Post subject: help please Guys |
|
|
Hi ppl. I have a compaq 3570 and am running Destinator software on it no problems. I have loaded Tom Tom as well and after a while of messing around got it to see the sats. I set destinator GPS and serial COM1. I get 7 or 8 sats.My problem is that it cannot locate my position I have tried the "Correct GPS Position to no avail it says "position too large". The annoying thing is that I had this working with the destinator hardware last year I am running Tomm Tom 2and have uninstalled and re installed the software.
It just seems that it cannot pinpoint my location even with 7 or 8 sats. When driving it shows a blank map area with the arrow. Anybody out there have any ideas???
Thanks Guys |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alix776 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 03/05/2003 14:45:49 Posts: 3999 Location: leyland lancs ENGLAND
|
Posted: Sun May 09, 2004 8:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
this may be a silly question but have you installed the maps and if so where have you insalled them 2 if your useing a bt gps use bt on com8
or bt gps after highlighting your receiver or try formatting the sd/mmc card
the maps install separatly fouther along the set up proceedure _________________ currently using aponia truck navigation on windows phone. Good bye IOS don't let the door hit you on the way out .
Oh the joys of being a courier.
device Lumia 950 xl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
steve67474 Occasional Visitor
Joined: 02/11/2002 12:42:42 Posts: 8 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun May 09, 2004 11:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanx for the reply alex776. Yes I have installed the maps they r on a storage card and I can use navagate to go to a place and it will come back and saysomething like "when GPS has verified position will calculate route" I am using Destinator GPS Mouse and have tried all the NMEA settings. It only sees sats using Destinator GPS setting. This is the strange thing it can pick up sats and when I am driving the arrow rotates as I turn there is just no map reference?
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2004 10:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Unless I'm misremembering, older versions of Destinator in particular run a SiRF based GPS in SiRF mode.
What happens if you try SiRF 38400? (I think they use 38400bps)
Exactly what do you see on the TomTom GPS screen (first tab - not the second tab where you configure your GPS)? The first thing you should see is scrolling dots, then a time and date (which will correct itself if it's wrong initially) and a number that will turn red even if they start out grey. Once you have three red bars at the bottom you have a fix. You should then have a speed, a longitude and latitude, and a direction.
Does all this data look plausible? Do the co-ordinates seem right for the country you're in? Do you have a map installed and selected that covers your location? What happens when you enter the co-ordinates on the TomTom GPS screen into the Tools -> Go to co-ordinates... menu options?
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
steve67474 Occasional Visitor
Joined: 02/11/2002 12:42:42 Posts: 8 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Wed May 12, 2004 12:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanx guys for replies . yes I have sats and the bars are red up to 7 of em I have maps loaded and can enter a destination. but it says destination will be calculated when gps position is available. I have a ? against my location. So all seems fine but it seems it cannot locate my position. I have tried all of the config options and the only one that gives me sats is the Destinator GPS all others show no sats at all. Have initialised the CF and reloaded tand updated to 1.53. I am getting a copy of 3 in afew days so that may fix the problem but this used to work
Totally confused as when I am driving it shows my speed and compass direction and all this changes as I turn and alter my speed so it has a fix on me but just a blank screen . |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|