View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
1304 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 08, 2008 Posts: 105 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:29 pm Post subject: No route to Nottingham |
|
|
Hi, Can anyone explain why my 520 cannot find Nottingham!. I had a delivery today for a street in Nottingham, no problem input address, "No route found" ok then input "Nottingham" no route found. How can that be,it's a major town, what can be the problem. I hope it's not another 8.301 fault. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Matt865 Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 30, 2006 Posts: 92
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just tried this on my 740 and had the same result. If you browse the map and go to Find - Address - City Centre - Nottingham, it seems that the point the TomTom picks out as the centre of Nottingham is in the middle of a bunch of closed and one-way streets, making the destination inaccessible by car.
If you choose a point nearby the point automatically selected by the unit (I used A6008 South Sherwood Street) then it works fine.
It might be bad map share corrections, or possibly just bad data in the map on the accessibility/permitted direction of travel on the roads.
Someone else might be able to elaborate. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
1304 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 08, 2008 Posts: 105 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The street I needed to find turned out to be on the Queens Drive Ind Est, which is well away from the city, it had no weight limits or width restrictions as you would expect from a large Ind Est. The street I ended up on was Longwall Avenue smack in the middle of the Ind Est, you would not expect this to be unavailable to a TT. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Wasn't Nottingham inaccessible earlier last year too?
ETA - Yes it was. See here
Last edited by PaulB2005 on Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:12 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eagle15 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 30, 2007 Posts: 26
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've had the same problem in the Queens Drive area a few times. No idea why. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
richard345 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 09, 2008 Posts: 463 Location: Rainhill, Lancashire Not Merseyside!
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 9:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did you try selecting Navigate to / Address /City Centre / Nottingham, or something else?
I have just tried a 'Prepare Route' from my home to Nottingham as above, and got the same problem, but it's OK to a POI within the City.
How strange. I think the answer will be that the TomTom definition of the City Centre is in a pedestrianised area and there is no vehicular access and therefore no route can be planned. _________________ Ric - TomTom 520 DEAD - Passed to the great traffic jam in the sky. Now using Maps & Waze on Samsung Galaxy S4 + CamerAlert of course! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have a read through the topic Paul linked to. The point that TomTom use for Nottingham "city centre" is now on a pedestrianised street (it wasn't orignally). That's why navigating to the "city centre" fails but navigating to POIs or addresses work OK.
Longwall Ave is only linked to roads outside the estate by inaccessible roads - suspect there's some blocked roads there that should not be. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Trevor1234 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 30, 2005 Posts: 810 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi 1304
I cant understand why your Tomtom says ‘No route found’. I have just entered various addresses in Nottingham and TomTom dishes up the goods imediaetly. I’m puzzled. _________________ Tomtom Go 720.
Navcore 9.510
Central and Western Europe v855.2884
GPS World Traffic cameras
Home 2.7
iPhone 3G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
emjaiuk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 06, 2003 Posts: 335 Location: North Surrey (TW17) UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Was the final destination on a private indusrial estate? I've had this problem that TT won't navigte to what it considers a private road. If you try and find the destination in Map View, are the road(s) marked with the dotted line that signifies private roads? _________________ Go740L App 9.510 Europe 985.8155
RDS_TMC mount
Home 2.8.3.2499 Win10 Home |
|
Back to top |
|
|
1304 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 08, 2008 Posts: 105 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Try navigating to Longwall Avenue, Nottingham and it should come up with "No route found". There is no limited access,no one way streets,no restrictions what so ever, I cannot understand why it's like it is. I can only assume it was once a small restricted area and the maps have never been updated, but now it's a very busy industrial estate. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
1304 wrote: | Try navigating to Longwall Avenue, Nottingham and it should come up with "No route found". There is no limited access,no one way streets,no restrictions what so ever |
On my map, it's connected via Gateside St (blocked both ways) and Queens Drive - zoom RIGHT in and the slip roads onto the estate are blocked.
Where the whole estate is blocked, it will find the route - commands finish when entering the estate. The problem here is that Crossgate Dr and Longwall Ave are NOT blocked. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
emjaiuk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 06, 2003 Posts: 335 Location: North Surrey (TW17) UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
1304 wrote: | Try navigating to Longwall Avenue, Nottingham and it should come up with "No route found". There is no limited access,no one way streets,no restrictions what so ever, I cannot understand why it's like it is. I can only assume it was once a small restricted area and the maps have never been updated, but now it's a very busy industrial estate. |
As I said, as far as TT is concerned it isn't a public road and you can't drive there, therefore you can't navigate there. You can navigate to Crossgate Drive with no problem. It's totally stupid! Maybe TT don't think that van/lorry/taxi drivers or indeed buisnessmen use their products. The only soloution in future is to find the road in 'Browse Map', finf the nearest public road and navigate there. What makes it even more stupid is when you get there it will let you navigate away with full instructions. It doesn't happen on all private roads, but I've never worked out why some work and others don't. I go to a road complex at LHR cargo area regulary, and it's even more weird, sometimes it will naviagte to the final location, and other times it wont!
TT sure have got style! _________________ Go740L App 9.510 Europe 985.8155
RDS_TMC mount
Home 2.8.3.2499 Win10 Home |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gluey Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2005 Posts: 208 Location: North East UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Had a similar problem with one of my stored POI on Marine Ave in whitley bay.
Mine reported that the route was on a HOV lane.
Tried to calculate again using the HOV but could not.
There is NO HOV lane next to it.
If i changed the Destination by a few feet on the same street it worked!
This only happens on the new software on my 520.
Kev |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 12:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can the route preferences not be changed like toll roads, for you to be never asked about HOV roads? _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gluey Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2005 Posts: 208 Location: North East UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 8:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes you can.
But when you reply to use the HOV lanes it still can't find a route! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|