View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ChrisR Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2004 Posts: 24 Location: Manchester UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 2:05 pm Post subject: Please confirm location. |
|
|
Please could somebody lookup this longitude and latitude and confirm its location, so I know I have the conversion right. Im looking at adding some local POIs to POIPlace and want to ensure Im not giving bum information.
Thanks in advance.
Longitude: 2.16722
Latitude: 53.41917 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's in the middle of nowhere . Unless you mean -2.16722, that is between Lloyd, Bardsley, Grafton and Samuel streets _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChrisR Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2004 Posts: 24 Location: Manchester UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well you confirmed I still dont have a clue.
Anybody have a simple math formular or a progam to calculate it for me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What are you converting from? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChrisR Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2004 Posts: 24 Location: Manchester UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Logituded and Latitude provided by TomTom.
Chris |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 6:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Don't forget that western longitudes are negative
95W is the same as -095 _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChrisR Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2004 Posts: 24 Location: Manchester UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 8:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The applett you gave me the address too wont load up for some reason, but I found another utility at...
http://www.mentorsoftwareinc.com/freebie/free1198.htm
Please could you tell me where the below points too - and also how you are finding out where it points too, so I can check myself in future.
longitude: -2.203889
latitude: 53.442222
Many thanks for your help. It is much appreciated.
Chris |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 9:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Junction of Mosely Road/Kingsway Manchester?
I'm using Microsoft MapPoint and cross checking against Memory-Map. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChrisR Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 04, 2004 Posts: 24 Location: Manchester UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 14, 2004 9:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Excellent - I have it sorted :D
Thankyou very much for your help.
Chris |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|