View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mdhnn Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 14, 2006 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:22 pm Post subject: Newby - i3 took me down a bridleway |
|
|
Hi all,
I've been a contented i3 owner since October 2005, but yesterday I was driving from just north of Shrewsbury to Stiperstones when the i3 took me along a a rough farm track despite the fact that there was a shorter route along proper roads available. We went across some fields, through a farmyard, and across some more fields, all this with deep mud, flooded sections, grass and earth rubbing on the underside of the car etc, before going through a gate to get back onto a proper road again. The sign on other side of the gate said it was a public bridleway.
Has this sort of thing happened to anybody else? Is there someone I should report it to?
The specifics of the detour were - Pontesbury to Habberly to Upper Vessons Farm to Snailbeach. To be fair, Google Maps marks it as a road, but believe me it isn't.
I'd be interested to hear anyones comments on this. Thanks, Richard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Ash10 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 19, 2005 Posts: 478
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Go to Settings-Navigation-Avoidances and check that Avoid Unpaved Roads is selected. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ride4smilesjonny Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2005 Posts: 222 Location: teesside
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:49 pm Post subject: Re: Newby - i3 took me down a bridleway |
|
|
mdhnn wrote: | Hi all,
the i3 took me along a a rough farm track despite the fact that there was a shorter route along proper roads available. |
Use the route you know then, leave the Sat nav turned off!!!
And if that were you worrying moi sheep then keep orf moi laaaandd!!!! _________________ **********************************
Hi ho - Hi ho its off to Arran i go,
with my i3 and a cup of tea hi ho, hi ho
hi ho hi ho.....
**********************************
www.ride4smiles.co.uk
£3500 raised in two weeks! :-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alan_t Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 17, 2006 Posts: 84
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:45 pm Post subject: Re: Newby - i3 took me down a bridleway |
|
|
mdhnn wrote: | We went across some fields, through a farmyard, and across some more fields, all this with deep mud, flooded sections, grass and earth rubbing on the underside of the car etc, before going through a gate to get back onto a proper road again. |
sorry m8, buy thats pretty funny |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aitch2 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 22, 2006 Posts: 226 Location: South Coast, UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Using GPS and common sense are not mutually exclusive!
I intentionally ignore 'Ivy' sometimes - just to wind her up...
Aitch _________________ Find Somewhere Else 090407: www.marillion.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ride4smilesjonny Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2005 Posts: 222 Location: teesside
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sounds just like mine, - bless! 8O _________________ **********************************
Hi ho - Hi ho its off to Arran i go,
with my i3 and a cup of tea hi ho, hi ho
hi ho hi ho.....
**********************************
www.ride4smiles.co.uk
£3500 raised in two weeks! :-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nickwolf Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 01, 2005 Posts: 219
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:54 pm Post subject: Re: Newby - i3 took me down a bridleway |
|
|
mdhnn wrote: |
Is there someone I should report it to?
|
Yes, Pontesbury police. It is against the law to drive a motor vehicle along a bridleway.
I find it incredible that you continued to follow that route. I come from Shrewsbury and regularly walk in that area, you are very lucky that you managed to get out of there under your own steam.
Nick. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ride4smilesjonny Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2005 Posts: 222 Location: teesside
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:57 pm Post subject: Re: Newby - i3 took me down a bridleway |
|
|
Nickwolf wrote: | mdhnn wrote: |
Is there someone I should report it to?
|
you are very lucky that you managed to get out of there under your own steam.
Nick. |
WITHOUT PREJUDICE
Nick, lucky? could that be spelt D-U-M-B? or maybe even truth adjuster? _________________ **********************************
Hi ho - Hi ho its off to Arran i go,
with my i3 and a cup of tea hi ho, hi ho
hi ho hi ho.....
**********************************
www.ride4smiles.co.uk
£3500 raised in two weeks! :-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:05 am Post subject: Re: Newby - i3 took me down a bridleway |
|
|
mdhnn wrote: | Has this sort of thing happened to anybody else? Is there someone I should report it to? |
Yeah, this has happened to me a few times. It is easy to start trusting the GPS to know exactly where to go and then it does something quite odd. My old Garmin GPS-V took me down a series of country lanes and farm tracks one day and I even had to ford a river. We did get there in the end though.
Less amusing is when it tells you to go down a one-way road the wrong way or make a turn where it is prohibited. You have to get used to the occasional error in the maps and work around it when you can.
Practical advice:
Switch on "Avoid unpaved roads" if you haven't done so already.
Use "Faster time" in routing preferences (favour major roads) rather than "Shorter distance".
Report the map error to Navteq http://update.navteq.com/df_form.asp?language=en
Hey, and to the forum too! _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:24 am Post subject: Re: Newby - i3 took me down a bridleway |
|
|
Nickwolf wrote: | Yes, Pontesbury police. It is against the law to drive a motor vehicle along a bridleway. |
Looking at the OS maps, it appears to me that this is a road which is also used as a bridleway. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ride4smilesjonny Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 29, 2005 Posts: 222 Location: teesside
|
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
on recent trip to the lakes i had pre loaded a poi for an exact spot on crummock water, but en-route the i3 took me down some very questionable lanes, ones that had gates i had to open and close (as opposed to cattle grids) it never failed me despite this, but does question the use of 'shortest or fastest' route, mine was set for shortest, hence i suspect the scenic route.
I cannot complain because i assume using a paper map i would have stuck with main roads, thus resulting in some superb views and scenery being missed out on. we should all bear in mind that if we are on a leisure trip like i was with my family, it might be worthwhile going shortest than quickest, we have some amazing countryside in the UK that we may just miss out on!
Roll on the summer!!!
By the way, tap in google images and check out crummock water - you'll see what i mean! _________________ **********************************
Hi ho - Hi ho its off to Arran i go,
with my i3 and a cup of tea hi ho, hi ho
hi ho hi ho.....
**********************************
www.ride4smiles.co.uk
£3500 raised in two weeks! :-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mdhnn Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 14, 2006 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for all your replies.
Firstly, my i3 still had all the default settings (which I had been perfectly happy with) so - 'avoid unpaved roads' - off - 'quickest route' - on. You'll be pleased to know I have now checked 'avoid unpaved roads' (Thanks Ash, Skippy).
Quote: | sorry m8, buy thats pretty funny |
Actually Alan, it was very funny we were alternating between being gobsmacked and laughing hysterically.
Aitch, Nick, Jonny - in my defence it did not suddenly change from an A road to a mud track. The change was very gradual and by the time it was obviously inappropriate turning back would have involved reversing for about 1 mile over the same inappropriate terrain. It seemed easier to keep going forwards and this turned out to be the right decision as we got where we wanted in the end. Also Melissa (our i3) convinced us it was the right way to go. The bridleway notice was only seen as we were leaving that section of 'road' and as Skippy said, this is actually a road which is also a bridleway so hopefully no laws were brocken. As a Ford Focus driver I certainly wouldn't choose to drive down a bridleway, especially as an alternative route was available.
Quote: | I come from Shrewsbury and regularly walk in that area, you are very lucky that you managed to get out of there under your own steam.
|
Nick - If the weather had been any worse or if it had been night time we could have been in real trouble. I would recommend that everyone checks 'avoid unpaved roads' unless they have a 4x4 and are capable of using it. It should be the default setting for the i3. You are lucky to come from that area, it is very beautiful, my father was born in Stiperstones village, hence our visit.
Finally - Skippy - I will report it ot Navteq as this was not the quickest route.
Thanks again,
Richard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
noelmg Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 17, 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think unpaved roads affects it most of the time, the unpaved roads I guess are the brown ones you occasionally see - we got caught out the same way.
It took us down a lane, onto a dirt track and we scraped the bottom of the car several times. I had to get out twice when the entire track was flooded to see how deep the water was. The only other people there were motocross bikes. We eventually encountered a huge mound of earth blocking our path right at the end, so we had to negotiate a three point turn in a Vectra estate on a single track dirt track, and do the whole thing again.
This took us about an hour to cover 1 mile each way, but the road we were on was showing as a normal paved road (yellow).
Pretty scary stuff! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bumpkin Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 08, 2006 Posts: 264 Location: Herefordshire
|
Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2006 4:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Maybe people that encounter these bridleways marked as a regular road should post the longitude/latitude at both start and end points (where they meet a proper road). Then we can compile a POI file with proximity alerts.
I know that the mapping should be correct in this respect, but I think it's unlikely that there will be an update any time soon and even if there was we'd still have to pay for it. _________________ Chas
Garmin i3, Quest & StreetPilot 2720 with GTM10 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 6:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The V8 version of maps will have a significant number of these 'farm tracks' removed. The rest will be done for V9. Which version are you using? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|