View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Roger Occasional Visitor
Joined: 22/04/2003 12:01:21 Posts: 19 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Offset position on map- how to correct? |
|
|
I have a Garmin 12 connected to a Loox running TT2. It locks up fine, but there is an offset to the position where the TT2 thinks it is, to the actual position, approximately 30 metres. This means you turn down a sidestreet after you have made the turn onto the main road, because of the difference in position.
The TT software manual states that (QUOTE)
Correct GPS position... Permanently adjusts the GPS position with an offset so that the location on the map matches the current GPS position. Only use this option with GPS receivers that introduce a constant deviation.
Question: how the B****y H**l do you get this option up on TT2? Have tried everything I can think of.
Am also posting this on the Garmin section, as I am getting desperate now as I am leaving the country on Wednesday.
Any help gratefully received.
Cheers,
Roger. _________________ R D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pello Occasional Visitor
Joined: 25/01/2003 18:43:46 Posts: 30 Location: London, UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Offset position on map- how to correct? |
|
|
I think the function you are looking for may be the in the second menu that you get when pressing & holding a point on the map screen. _________________ Peter
Nil Illegitemi Carborundum |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roger Occasional Visitor
Joined: 22/04/2003 12:01:21 Posts: 19 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Offset position on map- how to correct? |
|
|
Hi Peter, thanks I have tried that all I get is the function RESET GPS for this location ; on the same page you are supposed to be able to get the ...CORRECT function but I cannot. Is it some thing to do with location??????
Again thanks Peter.
Cheers
Roger _________________ R D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TonyP Regular Visitor
Joined: 07/01/2003 17:12:34 Posts: 94 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Offset position on map- how to correct? |
|
|
Roger,
Did you check that the garmin 12 is set up for the WGS84 map datum? It sounds as if it is using another datum, perhaps Ordinance Survey or the European datum.
Go the Setup menu, then navigation to check |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Roger Occasional Visitor
Joined: 22/04/2003 12:01:21 Posts: 19 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Offset position on map- how to correct? |
|
|
Tony yes you were absolutely correct, that was the fault, me being thick also took another prompt from Dave to get my act in order.
Many thanks to all,I hope that I may be able to help someone in the future.
Cheers
Roger _________________ R D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|