View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Darren42 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 02, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 1:48 am Post subject: My ICN610 doesn't know left from right! |
|
|
This is my 1st posting so Hi to all.
Now for my questions!
I bought a Navman ICN610 today, after getting out of the shop I plugged it in and it locked onto the Sat's in no time at all. I then entered my home address and selected go. All was well, as the unit took me the way I thought it would until I came to my estate and needed to turn left.
My Navman kept telling me to turn right, instead of left! To turn right would have took me down an embankment.
So I then set another simple test and I soon found out that my Nav meant to turn left when it should have been right and vise versa.
I have updated the V3 software from the Navman site, installed Service pack 1 and read the manual but the unit still gives the wrong direction. Does anyone have any idea's as to what could be wrong.
Does this units know if the street is a dead end or not as my unit has also taken me up a couple of streets that have been closed off in the middle for years or I am expecting too much from this cheap little unit?
Thanks in advance for any help anyone can offer.
Darren Connolly |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Could you post which road you were trying to turn left from and into, please. I will see if I can recreate your errors.
Unforunately the 'dead-end roads' problems are out of Navman's control. They use TeleAtlas data and if TeleAtlas don't update the raw data, Navman, Tomtom, etc., are stuck. I have rported a road just round the corner from my house which has been blocked off for as long as I have lived here (nearly 12 years) and TeleAtlas still shows it as a through road. NAVTEQ doesn't, though. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren42 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 02, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 5:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Tim,
I was on Albert Royds Street heading for Eafield Road (Both Rochdale UK OL16 2 postcodes) at the juction of Albert Royds Street my Navman should have told me to turn left but it told me to turn right.
Another Example: I was on Reservoir Street heading for Beal Crescent (Both Rochdale UK OL16 2 Postcodes), my Navman should have told me to turn Left but it told me to turn right.
Another Example: I was on Albert Royds Street heading for Beal Crescent (Both Rochdale UK OL16 2 Postcodes), my navman should have told me to turn right, then left but it told me to turn left then right.
All these locations are around my home address.
I hope these example are OK, but I can supply more examples if needed which where all opposite to what they should have been.
Hope you can help.
Cheers.
Darren |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren42 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 02, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue May 03, 2005 5:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Tim,
I didn't state that I was coming from the opposite direction in the last example to the 2nd example.
Cheers
Darren |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|