View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Bazzer Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 17, 2005 Posts: 209 Location: Wirral
|
Posted: Thu May 12, 2005 2:51 pm Post subject: Finding Intersections |
|
|
OK, if I want to set an intersection as a destination. As far as I can see, both on the PC & PPC, you have to give the name of the town and then the road names. Fair enough if you know these details.
But what if I want to set the intersection of the A1 & A64 as a destination/waypoint. This isn't in a town, nor do they have names such as Acacia Avenue.
So, how do I find road intersections ?? I'm damned if I know !
Thanks
Baz |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Thu May 12, 2005 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What you want to achieve is surprisingly not possible in CP5. You have to specify a postcode or city.
You can search for the nearest city and then find the intersection on the map... _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neil01 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 902 Location: Leeds
|
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 12:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Although this feature would be nice - I don't think that it would be easy to implement. What you have to remember is that an intersection between two roads is not always unique. (I believe that the A38 and M5 intersect in several places) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bazzer Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 17, 2005 Posts: 209 Location: Wirral
|
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have also got Garmin Mapsource which I believe uses the same Navtec maps, and finding intersections by road number certainly does work.
In fact, it even gives the 3 results for the intersection of A38 & M5 mentioned by Neil01.
It does unusual that CP5 is unable to do this ?
Baz |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neil01 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 902 Location: Leeds
|
Posted: Fri May 13, 2005 4:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Bazzar for confirming my geography.
The point I was making, was that (as you know from your other products) additional screens are involved - so not a quick fix.
I 100% agree that the function should be incorporated at some time (sooner rather than later please) I would also like to be able to refer to motorway intersections by their number, be able to import (in a similar way to POIs) specific places which should be avoided when planning any route, the ability to avoid motorways when planning (I like to avoid them in fog) - the list goes on! But no doubt, if they produced the perfect product - they would have problems getting people to upgrade. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|