Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Missing Menu Button?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Missing Menu Button?
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> CamerAlert on Android
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MaFt
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: Aug 31, 2005
Posts: 14150
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 10:08 am    Post subject: Missing Menu Button? Reply with quote

Most recent Android phones have removed the hardware menu button but our app (at present) requires the menu button in order to link accounts and update the database...

UPDATE
If you don't have a menu button then you can now tap on the satellite logo (top right) and this will bring up the menu etc.


xxx

Old post text just for info...:
Every phone we've come across DOES have a menu button but it's not always clear how to access it. Usually you just need to tap and hold the app-switching button on the screen.

If you still have trouble accessing the menu then let us know and we can look into it and add any non-standard methods in this post.


Last edited by MaFt on Thu Feb 18, 2016 12:38 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alistairwat50n
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 03, 2005
Posts: 52
Location: Hexham, Northumberland

PostPosted: Thu Jun 25, 2015 5:29 pm    Post subject: Re: Missing Menu Button? Reply with quote

MaFt wrote:
Most recent Android phones have removed the hardware menu button but our app (at present) requires the menu button in order to link accounts and update the database...

Every phone we've come across DOES have a menu button but it's not always clear how to access it. Usually you just need to tap and hold the app-switching button on the screen.

If you still have trouble accessing the menu then let us know and we can look into it and add any non-standard methods in this post.[/b]


On an LG G4 hold the left and right soft buttons together and the menu appears.

Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JockTamsonsBairn
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jan 10, 2004
Posts: 2777
Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)

PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

On the Nexus 5 on Android 5.1.1, the menu button appears on screen in either orientation:

_________________
Jock

TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wearytraveller
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 10, 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 8:04 am    Post subject: OnePlus Two Reply with quote

On the OnePlus Two this method does not work. It appears to work in some other apps such as Chrome browser but does not work in CamerAlert.

I see in other threads that a fix is in the pipeline - it would be great if you could give some indication of the ETA.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaFt
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: Aug 31, 2005
Posts: 14150
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire

PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure on ETA - I'll check
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wearytraveller
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 10, 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's been a while - any chance of that fix being rolled out soon, or at least an ETA?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
redsafety
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 06, 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2015 7:31 pm    Post subject: Any update for the Oneplus two missing control Reply with quote

Hi
I have just purchased a Oneplus two A2003 Android phone with OS version 5.1.1 using oxygen version 2.1.2 and have found that I can't set up due to the missing control. When would you be able to issue a fix for this?

Update, now fixed by:-
Go to settings .....Buttons ... turn on "on-screen navigation bar" then exit out of set-up screen. Note,control will still be missing, however once you have opened the camera Alert App you will see the 3 dot button displayed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
keithfletcher
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Nov 28, 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:02 pm    Post subject: Re: Missing Menu Button? Reply with quote

MaFt wrote:
Most recent Android phones have removed the hardware menu button but our app (at present) requires the menu button in order to link accounts and update the database...

Every phone we've come across DOES have a menu button but it's not always clear how to access it. Usually you just need to tap and hold the app-switching button on the screen.

If you still have trouble accessing the menu then let us know and we can look into it and add any non-standard methods in this post.



I have an LG G3 and can't find the menu button either!javascript:emoticon('Crying or Very sad') any advice on how to access it?



Just read another link and I have found it!! Square button on bottom of page, which normally shows past pages, turn on app, press and settings, manage cameras , and exit appears.
Taken about two hours but done it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CAA_1223011136
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 23, 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Missing Menu Button? Reply with quote

alistairwat50n wrote:
MaFt wrote:
Most recent Android phones have removed the hardware menu button but our app (at present) requires the menu button in order to link accounts and update the database...

Every phone we've come across DOES have a menu button but it's not always clear how to access it. Usually you just need to tap and hold the app-switching button on the screen.

If you still have trouble accessing the menu then let us know and we can look into it and add any non-standard methods in this post.[/b]


On an LG G4 hold the left and right soft buttons together and the menu appears.

Cheers

On a Samsung S5 just tap and hold the button on the left at the bottom of the screen till the menu comes up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kremmen
Pocket GPS Verifier
Pocket GPS Verifier


Joined: Mar 03, 2006
Posts: 5254
Location: West London

PostPosted: Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JockTamsonsBairn wrote:
On the Nexus 5 on Android 5.1.1, the menu button appears on screen in either orientation:



HTC ONE m9 is the same, far easier
_________________
Satnav:
Garmin DS61 LMT-D (In the car)
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
munchieman
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 13, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello, i have just changed my android phone to a Umi emax Mini running Android 5.0.2 (yes, it's a not well known brand but i'm trying it for the dual sim functions) and have the same issue - cant locate the menu to be able to get my cameralert subscription on the new phone.

I've tried the tips in this thread, long press buttons etc but nothing seems to work.

Any ideas much appreciated.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
JockTamsonsBairn
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jan 10, 2004
Posts: 2777
Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For the latest version of the CA Android App:
Quote:
WHAT'S NEW

Setup menu is now available by tapping the PocketGPSWorld.com logo at the top right of the screen.
Does that not work on your phone?
_________________
Jock

TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
munchieman
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 13, 2006
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2016 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

JockTamsonsBairn wrote:
For the latest version of the CA Android App:
Quote:
WHAT'S NEW

Setup menu is now available by tapping the PocketGPSWorld.com logo at the top right of the screen.
Does that not work on your phone?



I'm sure I'd tried that previously but it just seemed to freeze up the app. However, I've now uninstalled the app, reset the phone and reinstalled the app and it works fine in getting to the menu. I've also inserted a brand new sd card (not sure that had any bearing) but it's all good now.

Many thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lthomasrx
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Apr 29, 2006
Posts: 7
Location: Worcestershire

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:47 pm    Post subject: Re: Any update for the Oneplus two missing control Reply with quote

redsafety wrote:
Hi
I have just purchased a Oneplus two A2003 Android phone with OS version 5.1.1 using oxygen version 2.1.2 and have found that I can't set up due to the missing control. When would you be able to issue a fix for this?

Update, now fixed by:-
Go to settings .....Buttons ... turn on "on-screen navigation bar" then exit out of set-up screen. Note,control will still be missing, however once you have opened the camera Alert App you will see the 3 dot button displayed.


Problem with this is that the "fix" is NOT a fix. It is a settings change that affects all apps. I have not set my OP2 that way because in other apps I want to use the full screen estate available to me without wasting space by duplicating functionality. Those other apps still provide the menu functionality by coding a virtual menu button (3 dot) within their screen.
The same section of code will be executed whether it is activated by a hardware button, system software emulated button or by selecting an onscreen button within the app. This is relatively easy for the app developer to set up and release in an update.

Have just noticed the comment above. Yes the option to use the pocketGPS logo does provide the menu. Don't remember seeing anything about this in a newsletter and using the standard three dots or bars for a "menu" button would have made the change obvious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaFt
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: Aug 31, 2005
Posts: 14150
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire

PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2016 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Initial post updated to add:

UPDATE
If you don't have a menu button then you can now tap on the satellite logo (top right) and this will bring up the menu etc.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> CamerAlert on Android All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
17.082 (14 Aug 19)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping