View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:48 pm Post subject: Changed Routing after App 9.400 and Map v885 |
|
|
Testing on my GO950Live this am and noticed that after these two recent updates, routing has now changed.
I have device set to Fastest Route, but today the routes planned were more reminiscent of another Truck device that I have which takes more major routes in preference to the more direct routes.
Anyone noticed that anomoly _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The effect of more IQ routing data imbedded within the 885 map? _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dhn wrote: | The effect of more IQ routing data imbedded within the 885 map? |
Could be, David Got to do a lot more driving over known routes before I can see if this is a good thing or not. I have an RV and travel extensively in mainland Europe for another company, so will have to see how - if at all - this will effect me. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IanS100 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2008 Posts: 870 Location: Southport
|
Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 5:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's something that's bugged me for years as the TomTom prefers to send me on routes 33% longer because it saves a few seconds, but that's the black & white world of computers, just 1 second shorter still makes it the shortest route _________________ Galaxy Note 4 / TomTom GO : CamerAlert : CoPilot |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
IanS100 wrote: | It's something that's bugged me for years as the TomTom prefers to send me on routes 33% longer because it saves a few seconds, but that's the black & white world of computers, just 1 second shorter still makes it the shortest route |
Agreed. BUT, I am referring specifically to the latest Map/Application which is sending me on longer/slower routes I would not dream of using with an ordinary car - truck or RV, yes, as the routes are using higher classification roads and avoiding the built up areas and country roads. Got to test it a lot more before I am really sure about this... Only had it just over a day. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7040 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 7:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Isn't that routeing annoying
I often go from Heathrow(ish) to Malvern and the best route is up the M40, Oxford bypass, Evesham, Pershore, etc. That route is 104 miles and is fairly quick, no major problems, 2½ hours on a good day.
The SatNav, even when shortest route is selected tries to take me right up the M40 to almost Birmingham and then back down the M42, total mileage 129 and very little time saving but certainly more expensive on fuel (and boring but the SatNav won't know that).
That route would be OK if I'd selected fastest but not for shortest.
Put the same shortest option journey into Microsoft MapPoint and it takes me the 104 mile route. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
dhn wrote: | The effect of more IQ routing data imbedded within the 885 map? |
I suspect you've hit the nail on the head; IQ routing taking into account varying traffic conditions at different times of the day but if 'shortest route' is selected, surely it shouldn't change - there can be only one that is shortest? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AliOnHols Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Oct 15, 2008 Posts: 1936
|
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 10:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry Gee-Pee, I know that this is going off topic a little bit but I rarely drive "flat-out" anywhere these days and, as you drive an RV, I suspect that you don't either. I have all of my devices set to Limited Speed 90km/h (55mph-ish). This seems to have an equaling effect and throws out the routes which are 2 secs quicker but 25 miles longer and returns the routes which I would probably choose myself. It has the added bonus of giving a comfortably achievable and always beatable ETA. Sorry for the OT reply. _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AliOnHols wrote: | Sorry Gee-Pee, I know that this is going off topic a little bit but I rarely drive "flat-out" anywhere these days and, as you drive an RV, I suspect that you don't either. I have all of my devices set to Limited Speed 90km/h (55mph-ish). This seems to have an equaling effect and throws out the routes which are 2 secs quicker but 25 miles longer and returns the routes which I would probably choose myself. It has the added bonus of giving a comfortably achievable and always beatable ETA. Sorry for the OT reply. |
Hola AliOnHols! I guess I do still drive a bit too fast - have to get there asap! Where-ever 'that' is! I sometimes look at the speedo and find I am pushing 130kph on the German Autobahns then take my foot off to a more comfortable 110kph. I have a 'Truck' satnav and I can put the vehicle Max speed into the calculation, so that makes the eta more realistic - I also get a warning when I exceed that speed. Trouble is, the calculation also takes into account narrow roads (excluded), built up areas (excluded), low bridges etc. so my journey can be longer in length. You cannot win! _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IanS100 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2008 Posts: 870 Location: Southport
|
Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Gee-Pee wrote: | IanS100 wrote: | It's something that's bugged me for years as the TomTom prefers to send me on routes 33% longer because it saves a few seconds, but that's the black & white world of computers, just 1 second shorter still makes it the shortest route |
Agreed. BUT, I am referring specifically to the latest Map/Application which is sending me on longer/slower routes I would not dream of using with an ordinary car - truck or RV, yes, as the routes are using higher classification roads and avoiding the built up areas and country roads. Got to test it a lot more before I am really sure about this... Only had it just over a day. |
At least I had the consolation that the longer route was quicker (according to TomTom!?!) even if only a bugs whisker but I'd be seriously P'd off if I was given a longer/slower route.
But much as TomTom does P me off I've been using a combination of BMW Nav & Google maps for the last couple of months because I can't find anywhere reasonable to fit the TomTom in my 3 series, but routes the BMW Nav in particular sends me on can often only be described as bazaar so roll on TomTom Android! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BodgerBaz Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 12, 2005 Posts: 368 Location: Mörsdorf, Germany
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 10:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
AliOnHols wrote: | . . . . I have all of my devices set to Limited Speed 90km/h (55mph-ish). This seems to have an equaling effect and throws out the routes which are 2 secs quicker but 25 miles longer and returns the routes which I would probably choose myself. |
I've not heard of this feature before. Is it available on the GO LIVE 750 and where do I find it please? How does it work and do you think it would give a more realistic route? Sorry for all the questions.
I've just updated to the new map and operating system and was a little disturbed to hear of the apparent changes.
Barry |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
BodgerBaz wrote: | AliOnHols wrote: | . . . . I have all of my devices set to Limited Speed 90km/h (55mph-ish). This seems to have an equaling effect and throws out the routes which are 2 secs quicker but 25 miles longer and returns the routes which I would probably choose myself. |
I've not heard of this feature before. Is it available on the GO LIVE 750 and where do I find it please? How does it work and do you think it would give a more realistic route? Sorry for all the questions.
I've just updated to the new map and operating system and was a little disturbed to hear of the apparent changes.
Barry |
On Go 950 it is:-
Preferences - Planning Preferences (screen #3) -Always plan for limited speed - choose speed etc and accept all the following screens. _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 11:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
IanS100 wrote: | the TomTom prefers to send me on routes 33% longer because it saves a few seconds, but that's the black & white world of computers, just 1 second shorter still makes it the shortest route | No it doesn't, it makes it the fastest route. The shortest route is the one of the least distance |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BodgerBaz Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 12, 2005 Posts: 368 Location: Mörsdorf, Germany
|
Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Gee-Pee wrote: | On Go 950 it is:-
Preferences - Planning Preferences (screen #3) -Always plan for limited speed - choose speed etc and accept all the following screens. |
Oh yes . . . . thanks for that I'll give it a go. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IanS100 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2008 Posts: 870 Location: Southport
|
Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 6:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | IanS100 wrote: | the TomTom prefers to send me on routes 33% longer because it saves a few seconds, but that's the black & white world of computers, just 1 second shorter still makes it the shortest route | No it doesn't, it makes it the fastest route. The shortest route is the one of the least distance |
oops |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|