View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 10:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you look at your link then move left until you see chattenden and zoom in the new road can be clearly seen on the sat image but teleatlas told me they had no plans to change their data. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you look at your link then move left until you see chattenden and zoom in the new road can be clearly seen on the sat image but teleatlas told me they had no plans to change their data. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 12:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dont really follow you, the A228 is on the google map going past Chattenden all the way to Lower Stoke.
Are you refering to the dual carriageway section which seems to run along side it after Chattenden? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 2:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thats the one, its been open for about 7 years some parts have now been resurfaced owing to the container lorries going out to Thamesport. Also it was shown correctly on the last navteq map used by TT ver 675.1322, but apparently it cant be seen by teleatlas |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So what is the old road called now? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sat May 21, 2011 8:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The old road is still called Ratcliffe Highway, the new section is called Peninsular Way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 4:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
But does the old road have an A-number? It would help when you report the error if you let them know the name of the new road and the name of the old road and what numbers they are. Presumably the road they are showing is not the A228 anymore. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JaguarV12e Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 07, 2005 Posts: 171 Location: Cambridge UK
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
mccririck wrote: | Presumably the road they are showing is not the A228 anymore. |
OSM shows the old raod as having no number here .
If only Tomtom would use the data available to them in OSM _________________ Tomtom Go 1005
Tomtom Go 730T |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 10:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have reported it every map release since mapinsight started, last time this was the reply that I got-
Thank you for contacting Tele Atlas. We are unable to make the change you suggested.
So good luck |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 12:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
How about everyone here reports it then we'll see what happens! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gee-Pee Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 10, 2005 Posts: 1951 Location: Mostly somewhere in Essex
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 12:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Shouldn't we be getting back on topic _________________ Gee-Pee
Lifetime member PGPSW - time rapidly decreasing |
|
Back to top |
|
|
technik Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 18, 2004 Posts: 788 Location: Midlands UK
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
technik wrote: | mccririck wrote: | jonbaker12345 wrote: |
technik wrote: |
A422 Hennef Way, Banbury, Oxfordshire.
|
I've also submitted that map correction to Teleatlas for you. |
Me too. |
Thanks to both.
Still no mapshare on the GO 1000, but hopefully more reports will get this noticed.
I have informed TeleAtlas years ago. and they said they are aware of it, but seem to do nothing about it on any of their maps. |
Some good news..I have just had this email from TeleAtlas.......
Report Status
Your report appears to be addressed in the 2011.09 release of Tele Atlas map data. No more work is planned. The availability of this improvement will depend on the update cycle of products from your application provider.
Report Details
Submission Date: 24 Jul 2007
County: Cherwell
State/Province: England
Country: GBR
Name: Dual Carriageway
Only took them 4 years to reply.
Looks like the new submissions in this thread woke them up. _________________ GO 620, Tomtom Android EU,
Garmin 2548LMT-D; 2599LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Sun May 22, 2011 1:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's great, looks like if we team up we could hammer home some updates here. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|