View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
perussell Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 12, 2006 Posts: 292
|
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 4:55 pm Post subject: TT Online Route Planner vs. TT Go 540 |
|
|
I am somehwat bemused about the differences between TT's route planner and what the actual Go units provide. Let me explain.......
A couple of weeks back (Easter Saturday) I travelled from Gateshead to the Scottish Highlands via the Forth Road Bridge and Edinburgh by-pass.
In advance of making the journey I planned the route using the online planner setting the correct day and departure time. Unsurprisingly the route planner suggested I used the A1 all the way up the east coast past Berwick and Musselburgh onto the bypass which is what I would have expected.
On the day however my Go 540 and a basic (i.e. no IQ routes) TT One in my friend's car behind both suggested we leave the A1 near Morpeth and use the A697 through Wooler and Coldstream into the southern regions of Edinburgh. We chose to ignore this and carried straight on up the A1 - no traffic problems at all - the only difference being that the route was, from memory, about 13 miles longer but forecasting the exact same arrival time once the recalculations had occurred.
So, I am puzzled as to why the route planner would say one thing and the TT's say another. Any ideas? They both come from the same company and one would assume they would use the same routing algorithms.
As an aside, on the way back we used the Coldstream - Wooler road which whilst perhaps more scenic is in fact a much "harder" road to drive i.e. far more turns, speed variations etc requiring a greater degree of concentration etc. I will stick to the A1 both ways next time |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14892 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The closest thing to an answer to this question was given by TomTom recently....
Quote: | Thank you for contacting TomTom Customer Care
The reference number for your query is 090415-004926.
The Route Planner is a beta version and comments and feedback are appreciated by the team that's developing it .
You can submit feedback directly to them via the Route planner website. |
_________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi perussell. I live in that small town called Morpeth and can confirm that when I travel up to Edinburgh and further, the time difference between the two routes is very minimal. (A697 or A1)
Unsure as to why you would get a different route on the website compared to the device.
Could me a mapshare change? A piece of road incorrectly slower/ faster than actual speed.
The best way to test would be to do a advanced plan of the route on the device to see which way it takes you.
I know from experience that depending on the time of day, I will get the Coldstream road when its rush hour around Edinburgh. This i think is to allow me to spend as little time as possible on the A720 ring road.
I know this because I travel from my home to a set location north of Edinburgh very regularly. And depending on the day/ time, I often get different routes! _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|