View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
davideps Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 22, 2008 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 7:51 pm Post subject: data accuracy calculation & truth checking |
|
|
Hello,
I am trying to check the accuracy of some maps I've created in ARCGIS by comparing them to field GPS measurements. I am using a MIO Digiwalker P550 hardware and IGO software. I imported my waypoints (POIs) into ArcGIS using IGO Waypoint Explorer Beta, exporting as a CSV list and importing x,y coordinates. My ARCGIS maps are in a projected reference system (Israel TM grid).
There is a discrepancy of between 50 and 125 meters. Could this be some sort of import (reference system) problem? I am not sure which data to trust more. I am open to comments and suggestions.
thank you in advance,
-david |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 8:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Welcome to the forum.
The GPS system uses WGS84 which is based on the globe as a whole. A lot of countries have localised systems (probably much older) that are more suited to the local area. Therefore, they are probably both "correct" but different "correct"s.
I would suspect the Israel TM system is similar to the UK's OSGB system as both are long and thin therefore a projected reference is suitable. As WGS84 is global, no projections are used though. This would explain the difference between the two.
It's best to work with one system though I don't know of any converters between them - if you find one, use it. Either check to see whether your hardware/software has a converter to the Israel TM system or source a map that's already in WGS84 would be my best advice. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
davideps Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 22, 2008 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:01 pm Post subject: thank you |
|
|
Gerry,
Thank you for your response. Two more quick questions, if you have a moment:
1) Are all GPS systems WGS84?
2) Can't I just change the datum using ArcGIS? Mathematically such a conversion is possible, correct?
-david |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 7:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
WGS84 is the datum of the data sent by the GPS satellites.
As long as the Mio is capable of showing ArcGIS datum co-ordinates, that should be OK. As you say, it's doing the conversions internally. I have no idea what it can do though.
Alternatively, you could do the conversions separately. This site (Google search) appears to have a program that converts to "Israel TM" though I'm sure there's others.
You should not have a problem as long as both the GPS receiving device and the map are using the same datum. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 12:24 pm Post subject: Re: thank you |
|
|
davideps wrote: | Gerry,
Thank you for your response. Two more quick questions, if you have a moment:
1) Are all GPS systems WGS84?
2) Can't I just change the datum using ArcGIS? Mathematically such a conversion is possible, correct?
-david |
1/ All GPS systems will use WGS84. You should be able to use other datum systems on the unit as well but any data you transfer to or download from your GPS will be WGS84.
2/ For point locations this is possible - it should be possible to get the equations you need. If you are defining shapes then these will be deformed slightly as the map projection may not be the same in one co-ord system to another. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
davideps Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 22, 2008 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:25 pm Post subject: reference? |
|
|
Thank you Gerry and Phil. I'll play with the conversion a little and see how it goes.
Do either of you (or anyone else) know a good online reference for truth/ground checking with GPS?
-david |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|