Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14888 Location: Keynsham
Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:23 pm Post subject:
Anita wrote:
Snudge wrote:
If you set 'shortest' rather than 'fastest' it works. I recently had a similar situation on M1 J14 - only works with shortest route.
Same here, Dennis. They must add a lot of time for delays when taking the fifth exit off a roundabout.
I've been doing this journey for some years now, although this is the first time I've done it with GO720s. With all previous devices, it routed round to the fifth exit. Have any of you seen the two-way bit on the roundabout? _________________ Dennis
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14888 Location: Keynsham
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:25 am Post subject:
Anita wrote:
DennisN wrote:
Have any of you seen the two-way bit on the roundabout?
No, I can't find it, Dennis. Any clues?
When I tried to correct this sillyness of going to the next junction down, I guessed something was blocked, so I went to Unblock the roundabout. I found that the roundabout is compiled from quite a lot of pieces. Clicking on each in turn to unblock showed them mostly one way (i.e. Eastbound No entry, Westbound one way, and so on), but one bit on the south east or east side was open both ways (north & south I think) - anyway one part of what should have been the route round the Rdbt to get to 5th exit. Making it one way didn't have any effect on the wrong routing though. _________________ Dennis
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:39 am Post subject:
I tried 'Map corrections', '(Un)block' and clicked on the different sections but all seemed to have one direction blocked. Went round it two or three times. I'll try the east/south east section again tomorrow (or rather later today!) _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14888 Location: Keynsham
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:29 am Post subject:
Anita wrote:
I tried 'Map corrections', '(Un)block' and clicked on the different sections but all seemed to have one direction blocked. Went round it two or three times. I'll try the east/south east section again tomorrow (or rather later today!)
Hi Anita. It's the eastern side stretch, the part which crosses over the motorway. This morning when I came back to it, I'd corrected it last night. But when I changed my preferences to not use corrections made by myself, it reverted to showing arrows for both North and South. Once again, I changed it to No Entry, Northbound. (On both GOs #6, map v705 and #7, map v710). Perhaps you'll have to temporarily change your preferences to not use any corrections? _________________ Dennis
Stupid comment maybe, but Longbridge Roundabout is a pain in the backside most weekdays, and it doesn't take much to bring it to a complete stop.
Since the next junction along isn't that far away - I'd say in peak time it may well be quicker - although obviously no one would really bother doing it.
Anyway, J15 is going to be bypassed soon (a46 anyway) - which will probably get built before tomtom bother to sort this
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14888 Location: Keynsham
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:47 am Post subject:
My own experiences at J15 have been it takes the longest time to actually get onto the roundabout (both southbound and northbound from A46). Once on the roundabout it's much quicker to stay there than go south to the next junction. More rebuilding? How long was that junction full of cones? _________________ Dennis
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 12:01 pm Post subject:
DennisN wrote:
Hi Anita. It's the eastern side stretch, the part which crosses over the motorway. This morning when I came back to it, I'd corrected it last night. But when I changed my preferences to not use corrections made by myself, it reverted to showing arrows for both North and South. Once again, I changed it to No Entry, Northbound. (On both GOs #6, map v705 and #7, map v710). Perhaps you'll have to temporarily change your preferences to not use any corrections?
Hi Dennis. I changed my options to not use any corrections, and then with each option individually, and can't find a section around the eastern stretch that doesn't have northbound blocked.
I've tried on both maps - the one in internal memory and the one on the card.
And before you ask I haven't got east and west confused. I am checking the righthand part of the roundabout, with the direction arrow in the top righthand corner pointing northeast! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14888 Location: Keynsham
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:00 pm Post subject:
Anita wrote:
And before you ask I haven't got east and west confused. I am checking the righthand part of the roundabout, with the direction arrow in the top righthand corner pointing northeast!
Anita, this makes me think you're only looking at it in "Browse Map" - the direction arrow in the top right hand corner isn't a direction arrow, it's the cursor button which you press in order to centre your view on your current location - wherever you are on the map, when you press that button, the map changes to cover where you are, with the cursor in the centre of it.
The views I've attached above only show the blocked/not blocked sections when you are using "Unblock road". _________________ Dennis
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:22 pm Post subject:
No Dennis, I'm not using "Browse map", it's the "(Un)block Road", but the arrow is in the top right corner of the screen before you click on the section you want to block.
I've set my options to not use any corrections, and this is my screen dump:
_________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:27 pm Post subject:
Dennis, you're not going mad! I saw the 2 way section of the roundabout (last post page 5).
Did you see the two-way eastbound carriageway of the M40 through the junction as well?
Anita, you're also right - it only appears when you have corrections set up.
Dennis can now join the club for finding dodgy mapshare corrections verified by TomTom. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14888 Location: Keynsham
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:41 pm Post subject:
NEWS HEADLINES - GIRLIE WINS COMPETITION, SCOOPS GO720 PRIZE Recently, a girlie won the PGPSW prize of a GO720. It was a real, genuine working model too. She also was awarded a free latest map guarantee which worked and downloaded and installed a new map in approximately 17 seconds and it was the new Western and Central Europe map which nobody else can have unless they pay an enormous bribe to TomTom..
Don't you imagine falling out with Anita? - Damned good job she's not coming to the megga pgpsw pre-Christmas get together at the Windmill Inn, Four Marks, 8th December, otherwise she'd get all the free drinks! _________________ Dennis
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
Posted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 8:46 pm Post subject:
GerryC wrote:
Anita, you're also right - it only appears when you have corrections set up.
With 710 W&CE maps and all correction options checked, everything is still correct at that roundabout. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1125.12264
Samsung Galaxy S21
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!