Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - LATEST MAPS FOR TOMTOM ONE 2ND EDN
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

LATEST MAPS FOR TOMTOM ONE 2ND EDN

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dave6726
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Mar 04, 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:32 pm    Post subject: LATEST MAPS FOR TOMTOM ONE 2ND EDN Reply with quote

OK I am now totally confused. Whats the latest version maps I can now use on my TOMTOM ONE 2nd edition.?

Some places it says Version 7.10 Maps available. Others V6. HOme says I have the latest maps installed.

Can anyone confirm, can V7.10 be loaded on TomTom One 2nd Edn and are there many updates changes to V660.1199 that I have on now. Especially looking forward to getting the maps for the A1/M1 link stretch. Fed up of being told to turn around.

Dave
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
falkirk81
Pocket GPS Verifier
Pocket GPS Verifier


Joined: Jul 07, 2006
Posts: 1649
Location: Newcastle, England, UK

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

7.10 is the latest map from tt to purchase/free upgrade. Look on the teleatlas website to see if the junction you are on about has been corrected. If so, 50% off all maps till end of jan 2008! Hope this helps.
_________________
Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE

iPhone 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

falkirk81 wrote:
Look on the teleatlas website to see if the junction you are on about has been corrected.


I don't think that is any guarantee that they will have been corrected on the TomTom map yet, mate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
falkirk81
Pocket GPS Verifier
Pocket GPS Verifier


Joined: Jul 07, 2006
Posts: 1649
Location: Newcastle, England, UK

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well the 710 maps are based on the teleatlas 2007/07 data so if its on their website then theres a strong possibility its on the new maps. Also the google maps show the same 2007/07 data too.
_________________
Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE

iPhone 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

True, but this is TomTom we're talking about here... Rolling Eyes

I'd have thought it's safer to ask on the forums if someone with the relevant map can check the area for you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
falkirk81
Pocket GPS Verifier
Pocket GPS Verifier


Joined: Jul 07, 2006
Posts: 1649
Location: Newcastle, England, UK

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 12:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok fair point Laughing What i was getting at was, if some users were wondering if the road changes that affect them are not on their current map, say v675, then looking on the teleatlas or google maps sites should give an indication whether the roads in question are now accurate, thus saving a wasted 30 for the latest maps. Then again, they will get the mapshare updates for a full year! decisions decisions! Rolling Eyes
_________________
Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE

iPhone 12
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gray52
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jun 14, 2005
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 3:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ive downloaded the eastern europe map for my 720, but it does not show up in "switch map" icon, all my other maps are there. it also says the map is on my sd card when i connect to tomtom home, any ideas??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Andy_P
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jun 04, 2005
Posts: 19991
Location: West and Southwest London

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Possibly.
I just did something very similar as a test for "Anita" on this forum.

I have the normal WE and Canary Islands on my 720's internal memory and I added an SD card with another map on it.
Switched it on and it DIDN'T find the new map, did a reset and it DID.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.093 (20 Sep 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping