View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
rebootuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2007 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:39 am Post subject: Long/Lat difference |
|
|
Can anyone explain this?
I have a TT1XL EW and a Garmin Etrex Legend. So, I would like to input a Lon/Lat in to my TomTom by hand from the garmin or should I say mapsource. Problem, TomTom only deals in North and South where as Garmin deals in North and West. So, what do I do? Any help appreciated. Thanks all.
KK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:24 am Post subject: Re: Long/Lat difference |
|
|
rebootuk wrote: | Can anyone explain this?
I have a TT1XL EW and a Garmin Etrex Legend. So, I would like to input a Lon/Lat in to my TomTom by hand from the garmin or should I say mapsource. Problem, TomTom only deals in North and South where as Garmin deals in North and West. So, what do I do? Any help appreciated. Thanks all.
KK | North & South How would that work then
TT uses North & South & East & West e.g. N51.50808,E0.01998 or N55.03738,W1.71097. If you mean that Garmin only accepts N & W and TT is giving you N & E, try entering as "-" e.g. N51.50808,E0.01998=N51.50808,W-0.01998 _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15125 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
the 'standard', as far as i'm aware, is 'northings and eastings' so anything west of greenwich is negative-east - i.e. -1.22334
north and west seems a bit odd to me...!
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rebootuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2007 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Seriously guys when I go to navigate and choose lat/long there is only a choice of N or S.
[/list][/list][/quote] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rebootuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2007 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ahhhhh sorry guys, gives u option 1st and then changes for the second. Damn these brains
KK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rebootuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2007 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Now I have managed to sort it out, slightly, I notice there is quite a difference in the two models when it comes to distance. Is this what everyone else has found?
KK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15125 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 9:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
rebootuk wrote: | Ahhhhh sorry guys, gives u option 1st and then changes for the second. Damn these brains
KK |
glad it's sorted!
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rebootuk Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2007 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 4:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi NaFt, can you give me any idea why the Garmin handheld and the TT1 are so far out on matching up with lon/lat. I could send you a bearing to see for yourself but it is strange.
KK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15125 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if you mean you see a slightly different area on the map between the units when a specific lat/lon is used then it is likely silght variations in the 2 different mapping providers
if do you mean when 2 units are running side by side you get different co-ordinates then this could be due to the strength of satellite fix - remember even the strongest fix will only be accurate to around 10m or so
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Decimal Degrees i.e 53,500 or Degrees Minutes 53 30.000 are both devices using the same basic method to enter the information - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|