Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Rider 2: can't connect to Tomtom home
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Rider 2: can't connect to Tomtom home
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Motorcycle GPS Users
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 2:18 pm    Post subject: Rider 2: can't connect to Tomtom home Reply with quote

Hi all,

Having an absolute 'mare since receiving my TTR2 yesterday; it's fine on the bike but it won't connect to TT Home (and Tyre can't see it either). I've tried a few things on my own and been guided through a few things by TT tech support. In summary, I've:

- fully charged the unit
- reset the unit
- made sure I have the latest TT home
- made sure I have admin rights
- disabled the firewall
- run the TT registry cleaner utility
- tried different USB cables and ports

but I still don't get the prompt I'm supposed to get from the unit when I hook it up (that "I've found a computer; do you want to connect?" prompt). All I have is a picture of the unit with a USB cable inserted.

TT support are adamant that anti-virus and/or firewall software are blocking it, as Windows *can* see it; it shows up as drive E:, a mass storage device. I'll try again at home tonight with all that stuff switched off. If that doesn't fix it, I'm utterly stuck. Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FazerUK
Lifetime Member


Joined: Nov 18, 2004
Posts: 242
Location: Wrexhaml, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does the computer see it with Widows Explorer
_________________
TomTom Go 700,
with External Antenna, External Mike
App v7.160, OS:2324, GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4201
Western_Europe-Map v650.1127
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FazerUK wrote:
Does the computer see it with Widows Explorer


Yes mate, it does. I can see it as a removable disc in "My computer". BTW, I have also switched off the anti-virus software and the firewall, and I still can't use TTH.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FazerUK
Lifetime Member


Joined: Nov 18, 2004
Posts: 242
Location: Wrexhaml, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If Widows Explorer can connect, its got to be the home software, I would try uninstalling it, then restarting the PC and then after it has booted back up, reinstall home and see how that work and try and reinstall with the newest version too
_________________
TomTom Go 700,
with External Antenna, External Mike
App v7.160, OS:2324, GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4201
Western_Europe-Map v650.1127
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What OS, Antyi-Virus and Firewall do you use? Is the Rider connected to a built-in USB port or USB hub?
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darren wrote:
What OS, Antyi-Virus and Firewall do you use? Is the Rider connected to a built-in USB port or USB hub?


XP Home, AVG and Zonealarm. I've tried connecting it to several different USB ports on the back of the PC; not via a hub. I've even tried with the a/v virus software and the firewall completely off... no difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a deep seated hatred for ZoneAlarm, even when it claims to be 'OFF' it isn't, some .dll's are still loaded and can and do cause issues. Do you have another PC you can try it on or are you prepared to uninstall ZoneAlarm to test?
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darren wrote:
I have a deep seated hatred for ZoneAlarm, even when it claims to be 'OFF' it isn't, some .dll's are still loaded and can and do cause issues. Do you have another PC you can try it on or are you prepared to uninstall ZoneAlarm to test?


I suppose I could uninstall Zonealarm, although I'm having the same problems with this unit on my work laptop, which is running Symantec anti-virus and some other 3rd party firewall. I'll uninstall it now and try again...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No joy, I'm afraid... I uninstalled Zonealarm, rebooted, switched the Windows firewall off and tried switching the unit on after starting TTH but I still don't get the "do you want to connect?" dialog on the unit and TTH still can't see it Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darren
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40
Posts: 23848
Location: Hampshire, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 10:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tarby777 wrote:
No joy, I'm afraid... I uninstalled Zonealarm, rebooted, switched the Windows firewall off and tried switching the unit on after starting TTH but I still don't get the "do you want to connect?" dialog on the unit and TTH still can't see it Sad

Strange that it mounts on the desktop, clutching at straws here but have you tried a soft reset?
_________________
Darren Griffin - Editor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darren wrote:
...have you tried a soft reset?


If that's the procedure of sticking a paper clip in for 20 seconds, then yeah, I've done that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FazerUK
Lifetime Member


Joined: Nov 18, 2004
Posts: 242
Location: Wrexhaml, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about windows defender, you would of of got a pop up and that is blocked automatically, and if you clicked block by mistake, I can't remember how you change that
_________________
TomTom Go 700,
with External Antenna, External Mike
App v7.160, OS:2324, GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4201
Western_Europe-Map v650.1127
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FazerUK wrote:
What about windows defender, you would of of got a pop up and that is blocked automatically, and if you clicked block by mistake, I can't remember how you change that


I don't have Windows Defender mate; just AVG and Zonealarm. I've tried the following:

1) Given TTH full rights in Zonealarm
2) Disabled Zonealarm
3) Uninstalled Zonealarm.

Cheers,
Tarby
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FazerUK
Lifetime Member


Joined: Nov 18, 2004
Posts: 242
Location: Wrexhaml, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 8:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

some programs need to run as administrator, is your account in xp an administrator and can you set the short up to run as administrator or is that just Vista?
_________________
TomTom Go 700,
with External Antenna, External Mike
App v7.160, OS:2324, GPS v1.21, Boot 5.4201
Western_Europe-Map v650.1127
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Tarby777
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 31, 2005
Posts: 28
Location: Stockport, UK

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FazerUK wrote:
some programs need to run as administrator, is your account in xp an administrator and can you set the short up to run as administrator or is that just Vista?


Yeah, you can do it on XP; right-click and choose "run as". Unfortunately, I *am* an administrator... Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Motorcycle GPS Users All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.121 (01 Dec 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping