View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mwfox Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 18, 2006 Posts: 149 Location: Buckingham. UK
|
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 7:44 pm Post subject: Traffic delays don't match the line on the Nuvi Map |
|
|
It seems that the traffic delay often doesn't match the red line on the traffic map - for example today there was a delay in Towcester centre on the A5 - which matched the trafficmaster website, but on the Nuvi it said there were delays from Old Stratford to Towcester for 4 miles.
Is there something wrong with the way the Trafficmaster data is translated on the Nuvi or is the data wrong?
I was given delay times of 23 minutes at one point and yet there was no delay on this stretch of road. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
northender Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 21, 2006 Posts: 38 Location: Preston
|
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'd be happy with just one bit of traffic data
...enjoy your red line _________________ Nuvi 310 v3.90
+ GTM12 v4.40 (now with traffic data from Winter Hill transmitter!!) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
swing Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Nov 04, 2003 Posts: 2225 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 11:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
The RDS-TMC data feed has less locations that the internal Trafficmaster network. As such, whereas the internal TM network can be very specific on the area affected by the delay, the TMC data feed will use the two nearest location points on that road. This can result in what appears to be a delay on a road that's actually clear (along that stretch).
Of course, the way the Nuvi units receive and process traffic reports could result in a delay still appearing on the unit even after the traffic has cleared if the Nuvi is no longer receiving traffic updates. _________________ Please don't be offended if I do not reply to a PM - please ask questions via the forums. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mwfox Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 18, 2006 Posts: 149 Location: Buckingham. UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 1:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The RDS/TMC information will be very misleading then - causing you to reroute for no reason. A short tail back could be turned into a 4 mile tailback by this system for example. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mwfox Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 18, 2006 Posts: 149 Location: Buckingham. UK
|
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 2:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Where does the Nuvi get the length of the traffic queue - is that from Trafficmaster or does it just set it to the distance between the two RDS/TMC points concerned? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|