View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jimob23 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 26, 2006 Posts: 4 Location: Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:48 am Post subject: Quest 1 Giving incorrect directions |
|
|
I moved over from the Garmin GPS V to the Quest about 9 months ago and have a few small problems where I have looked through a variety of past postings on this forum and have a general idea as to what could be the problem but hopefully a more exact reason would be helpful.
Unit is in a motorcycle mounting, running on Map source V6 and until just recently 3.7 since upgraded to 4.0.
Having had the V I am used to the sometimes big variation in distance given by the GPS to the next turn point but have found that sometimes with the Quest this can be up to 200ft which can be a problem if in country lanes which are not signposted and in many cases can be less than 200ft apart .
On some of these occasions Have checked the satellite accuracy where it has been considerably closer. I see that antenna strength is a common forum topic and as I have mine mounted partly under a dark screen would the use of an external antenna help to rectify this?
Other more concerning issue is that I have had no incorrect directions or turnings while using it within the UK but to be fair I have never had cause to use it in highly built up areas .
Have been on two trips in Europe recently with one to Belgium where on a main motorway I was directed off on to a ramp taking me into a village where it got itself very confused. I parked up for a short spell .turned the unit off and back on again where it seemed to have sorted itself out, directed me back to the motorway and all was fine.
Have just returned from a trip to France and Italy where the problem of incorrect routing was considerably more noticeable where there was an incidence in the Alps when going down a mountain pass it tried to indicate a turning off the road that due to the terrain was impossible.
I stopped and checked the ‘where am I function’ and the coordinates given where correct to the position detailed paper map.
In most of the cases the impression I got was that when being used in motorway situations was 100% but when starting to traverse looking for hotels etc that was when the problems started just as if there was too much information for it to handle and it got itself confused .
Have never had it lock up and on a few occasions the ‘awaiting for better satellite reception’ did pop up but the terrain at that time could well have explained the reason for this.
Any suggestions would be appreciated
Thanks
[/b] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ST4S Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 03, 2005 Posts: 29
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jimob23 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 26, 2006 Posts: 4 Location: Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 8:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks ST4S
I am already going that route but am still a bit confused as to why I seem to have no problems in the UK but go over the channel the problems start |
|
Back to top |
|
|
locksmith Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 16, 2005 Posts: 221
|
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Could it be a route waypoint problem ?
I've had hiccups on euro jaunts, when planning the routes I didn't zoom in enough and the waypoints were placed on the wrong side of the dual carriageway which made life interesting |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|