Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - TT V5 & VGA Screen Resolution....
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

TT V5 & VGA Screen Resolution....

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SpeedCam
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 753
Location: Biggleswade, BEDS

PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2005 10:57 pm    Post subject: TT V5 & VGA Screen Resolution.... Reply with quote

I must be one of those customers thats never happy...Having upgraded to the new o2 Exec, I have discovered that the screen resolution is fantastic, but too good for TT.

If the display is set to 3D the display is OK, but in 2D the resolution is so high, the map detail is too small.

My question, is there a way to permanentley set the display to a particular zoom level? If I zoom in 2-3 time the display is perfect for a few seconds and the it zooms out again. There's no menu setting, but a regsitry hack would be good...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

no, not possible. Maybe in a later version. You're running 5.100, right? That one is not officially WM5 compliant
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
DavidM
Regular Visitor


Joined: 13/05/2003 11:50:41
Posts: 77
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I asked this of TomTom - and was told that this was due to customer requests asking that the zoom level was made to zoom back out - because most customers did not like the scrollbar used for zooming - just note with TomTom that this is a step backwards - else they will think we are all happy with their decision
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gekko
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Sep 01, 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then why oh why did they not leave an option to keep the old functionality?

"Autozoom" Yes/No where default would be Yes (per "customer request") but you would have the option to tuen it off as well.

The argument of keeping the user interface simple is OK, but why not leave a backdoor into the "Advanced Settings" all TT3 users are missing (for example defined speeds, autozoom etc).

Hope they get their act together for TT6...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TTN5 is based on a completely different program logic and rendering engine. It was redesigned from scratch , and getting v3 functionality "back in"would mean additional development, not just merely "open the backdoors"
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
SpeedCam
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 753
Location: Biggleswade, BEDS

PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Base on what I've seen from TT, we are not going to see any new functionallity in V5, as there's a lack of interest at fixing problems.

As for a TT V6 I don't think we will see this, V5 is the end...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Wilko
Regular Visitor


Joined: Nov 17, 2003
Posts: 203

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i've emailed their "support" 3 times about this asking for a fix, it really irritates me as i prefer 2d.

Each time they tell me "sorry that feature is unavailable as it autozooms out after a few seconds" - I know it does! Thats the problem! Fix it - make it useable!!

There is a way to make it useable, using a program called resource hacker, and removing its vga aware ability, works great, but i shouldn't have to do this to make it useable!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wilko
Regular Visitor


Joined: Nov 17, 2003
Posts: 203

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=23257
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wilko wrote:

There is a way to make it useable, using a program called resource hacker, and removing its vga aware ability, works great, but i shouldn't have to do this to make it useable!!


That's not the answer - you bought a VGA device for the VGA screen, not to run it it QVGA mode...
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Wilko
Regular Visitor


Joined: Nov 17, 2003
Posts: 203

PostPosted: Sat Oct 29, 2005 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah I know its not the answer, but until TomTom see fit to fix the 2d default zoom level on VGA devices, its the only way I can use 2d mode, i'm not a fan of 3d mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SpeedCam
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Mar 18, 2004
Posts: 753
Location: Biggleswade, BEDS

PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

:D Well I glad to report that this has improved the display of TT on my XDA Exec, its now usable again. It would be nice to think there maybe a fix for this in a future release, but I dout it...

I suspect that someone may write a TweakTT utility to fix the menu's & display problems, all we now need is a work around for the road speeds
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
18.094 (23 Sep 20)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping