Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Mitac in a BMW
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Mitac in a BMW

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Beginners GPS Lounge
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Sush
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 18, 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Nottingham

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2004 5:33 pm    Post subject: Mitac in a BMW Reply with quote

Hi

I would be grateful if ayone can tell me their experience of using a Mitac 168 in a BMW (I have a 3 series). I found the Navman 620 unable to pick up a signal. Does the Mitac do any better or will I need an external arial?

Any other options?

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2004 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did the 620 pick up a signal outside of the car ? If so, then every other GPS will have the same problem because you have an athermic (UV coated) windscreen. The only resolution is to use a Re-Radiating antenna or find a black spot on the windscreen which doesn't have the coating (e.g. corners or behind the rear view mirror).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sush
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 18, 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Nottingham

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Dave

Unfortunately the 620 only powered thru the cigarette lighter & I was unable to test it outside the car. However I did not get a signal through the side window either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dave
Frequent Visitor


Joined: Sep 10, 2003
Posts: 6460
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can't you stretch the cable so that it's just outside of the car ? The cable should be long enough for that.

AFAIK Beamers don't have an athermic coated windscreen which would lead me to suggest that the iCN 620 you have/had is/was faulty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sush
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 18, 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Nottingham

PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2005 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried using a copilot CF GPS belonging to one of my friends and found that I had to use an external arial thru the side window.

I have now bought the Mitac 168 and lo behold it works without the need for an arial! I drove thru Birmingham yesterday & even when I cam out thru the underpasses (tunnels) the signal was picked up real quick. No problems with the windscreen!

Thanks.

Sush
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xX-Duke-Xx
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 05, 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:27 pm    Post subject: Mitac 168 in a BMW 3 series Reply with quote

I use the windscreen mount, without the GPS arial, literally use the one on the back. I have no problem at all with the signal.... Only thing to be weary of is the poor quality car charger lead.... the connection is very fragile. Mine broke in 3 days and took 2 weeks to get a replacement always have a spare.... just in case.

Regards

Allan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sush
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 18, 2004
Posts: 13
Location: Nottingham

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alan

Where did you get the spare from?

Thanks

Sush
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
colzo
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 04, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 10:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I have a mia 168 and a 3 series BMW although it is a 1997 model. It works fine with the built in antenna on the 168.

I do have another problem though (if this is the wrong thread please point me in the right direction!). I have copilot version 5 software and have recently updated the saftey camera database using the link from this site. Cameras which I used to be alerted to previously are no longer being recognised although if you look at the map they are still there I get no warning. The POI's and alert are switched on. When In travel further down the road I am alerted to other cameras.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance
Colzo Crying or Very sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Beginners GPS Lounge All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.093 (21 Sep 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping