View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Zuke Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 29, 2004 Posts: 123 Location: Cornwall
|
Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2004 6:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
... and you must include the 'space' in the postcode. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lomaxter Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 13, 2004 Posts: 9 Location: Luton
|
Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2004 9:45 pm Post subject: tomtom go postcodes? |
|
|
Well I cant find that postcode in south central either and I am entering the spaces. As far as I can tell I have put the files on correctly. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lomaxter Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 13, 2004 Posts: 9 Location: Luton
|
Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:14 pm Post subject: tomtom go postcodes? |
|
|
8) Hey presto all the postcodes seem to be appearing now. I have found 2 examples that were nowhere to be found a few hours ago!! How strange :D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Sat Nov 13, 2004 10:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have found that you need to ignore the "No PoI Found" message. Just keep typing (incl the space!!) until you get to the end........then wait..........and wait. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mayor Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 30, 2004 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Sun Nov 14, 2004 3:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think the KEY is, as you say, TO WAIT ...remember that when the letters are GREYED OUT, the TTG is still PROCESSING, so give it time.
good luck. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
1958 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 06, 2004 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Sun Nov 21, 2004 5:51 pm Post subject: post codes |
|
|
mayor wrote: | I think the KEY is, as you say, TO WAIT ...remember that when the letters are GREYED OUT, the TTG is still PROCESSING, so give it time.
good luck. |
when you say wait how long I have downloaded west midlands and can only find B6* have tried waiting 10 minutes no reponse! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timmyo Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 20, 2004 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 7:04 pm Post subject: Re: post codes |
|
|
1958 wrote: | mayor wrote: | I think the KEY is, as you say, TO WAIT ...remember that when the letters are GREYED OUT, the TTG is still PROCESSING, so give it time.
good luck. |
when you say wait how long I have downloaded west midlands and can only find B6* have tried waiting 10 minutes no reponse! |
OK that's not good 8O
I'd try reinstalling the file. Only thing I can think of is is your SD card jam packed with lilttle / no spare space? I think that can slow things down a little. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Snig Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 23, 2004 Posts: 37 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:04 am Post subject: Missing Postcode Areas? |
|
|
Hi,
I'm new to this postcode POI but of the 4 postcodes I've tried, 2 weren't found. Not only did it not know about the full postcode, I could find no entries at all in LS6 or CF4. Have I just been unlucky or is this going to be a regular occurrence?
I don't think it's down to timmyo's handling of the data. I've looked in the George Spanellis .ov2 files and the entries aren't there either.
Of course, I might just be missing something...
Regards,
Mark. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mayor Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 30, 2004 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 2:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
To be fair.... i think that you'll be surprised how WELL TTG handles postcodes, WITHOUT having to install any POSTCODE POI's.
I actually have stopped using any POI postcodes and rely simply on they built-in TTG data.
You should first enter the first 3 or 4 digits of the postcode ( as far as the TTG will let you) Then when you pinpoint the Postcode are under the CITY Heading, proceed to input the name of the street.
.....and yes there are some quirks where you cant find the name of a street and yet when you go NEAR to an ADJACENT street ( which you found on multimap !!!!) you will physically see it in the TTG map !
In summary use the TTG naming system !
have fun |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mayor Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 30, 2004 Posts: 24
|
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
forgot to mention that TTG does not handle ALL SIX digits of teh postcode due to liscence issues with the Post Office, but it does take upto the fisrt 5 digits.... this is usually enough to get you through. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Snig Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 23, 2004 Posts: 37 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, I've used the TTG's own postcode lookup to good effect. One address I needed is on a "road" that's not listed on the TTG (can't drive down it, not listed on StreetMap either) but I thought the full postcode lookup would get me close enough.
Similar problems for business addresses that don't give a building number.
Never mind, I'll just use the TTG lookup for most things, the full postcode next and, if that fails, try StreetMap, AutoRoute or whatever. :-)
Regards,
Mark. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timmyo Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 20, 2004 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 6:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
These are good points, and I would say that I also use the 'native' TTG method by preference whenever I have that information to hand, or sometimes I use the 'crosses road....' option with it where I have no building number to get to the right end of, say, Edgeware Road.
There are plenty of postcodes missing from George's excellent original files, and not just old ones - I still think they are an amazing resource though. What is slightly disappointing (imho) is the reaction os some people who discover this - they expect someone else to fix all the outstanding codes and publish them 'properly' rather than offer to look up the required entry for the one they discover and ask someone (like me or anyone else who is comfortable with the WinOV and file catenating tools requried to build the files) politely to add it for them and re-publish.
So here's a question: If I put up a web form where folk could submit a missing postcode and the corresponding entry from Streetmap.co.uk do you think people would use it / find it useful ? I'd be happy to republish every month or 2 depending on the data submitted . . . ?
Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Snig Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 23, 2004 Posts: 37 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 6:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just as long as I'm not doing anything wrong, I'm happy. I hate to be missing out on things. ;-)
As for updating the missing entries, that sounds like a *huge* undertaking. I assume George had access to the data in some other format and processed it. If a corrected version of that original data were made available, it might be worth re-running but anybody wanting to add the missing entries (even if lots of people submitted a few each), I think it'd be a long time before it made an impact.
Don't let me stop you, though. :-)
Regards,
Mark. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
POIsonIvy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 01, 2004 Posts: 3 Location: London. UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:08 pm Post subject: One big Postcode file |
|
|
I find the Postcode POI's very useful - thanks to those of you who've made them.
I have a few questions:
How are these created - I mean it's not possible to do these one by one as with the Streetmap instructions - so where so I find the database to convert as I'd like to try an create a complete UK one.
In the meantime -
Has anyone joined all the existing Postcode POI's into one big one?
If so - how? Any problems with using it?
How big is the finished file?
Could you share it please?
Sorry if this has already been asked somewhere, but I couldn't find it.
Thanks in advance |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zuke Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 29, 2004 Posts: 123 Location: Cornwall
|
Posted: Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:33 pm Post subject: Re: One big Postcode file |
|
|
POIsonIvy wrote: | Has anyone joined all the existing Postcode POI's into one big one?
If so - how? Any problems with using it?
How big is the finished file?
Could you share it please?
Sorry if this has already been asked somewhere, but I couldn't find it.
Thanks in advance |
Yes, they have, it's referred to further up this (long) thread you've posted to, including the problem of the time required to search the very long lists that result from the amalgamation.
The original thread you need to look at is here. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|