Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Yes, I think that you are correct, cancel the existing scdb database with an empty file of the same name. Check the SatNav to ensure that there is no trace of any cameras and load a new set of camera locations from here.
But, you have said that you think that you may have found the problem with the scdb cameras in that you may have had your unit on "mute", has taking it off of mute solved your problems? _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20.
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7036 Location: Reading
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:56 am Post subject:
I think the idea of using a couple of test cameras is the way to go.
If your positive that your cameras are not directional then the 'Direction' seems pointless.
If that is the case and placing a zero against all entries freezes the unit then I'm hoping that that column isn't a checksum. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
Joined: May 09, 2012 Posts: 46 Location: London, Wandsworth SW17
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 8:57 pm Post subject:
AliOnHols wrote:
At the moment I'm confused as to the origin of the cameras you have loaded (i.e scdb or pgpsw), which cameras you actually have loaded, what the file name is, what format it is in and where on your satnav they are stored.
Hi
I have loaded the scdb database (UK cameras only) on to my 928.
The above database is called "SpeedCamText.txt" and is first copied on to an SD card on my PC, then removed and inserted in to the 928.
The 928 then copies the entire database in to its internal memory, and the SD card is removed.
The database looks like this (first 4 lines of 5711):
Joined: May 09, 2012 Posts: 46 Location: London, Wandsworth SW17
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:30 pm Post subject:
AliOnHols wrote:
But, you have said that you think that you may have found the problem with the scdb cameras in that you may have had your unit on "mute", has taking it off of mute solved your problems?
Yes, the lack of audible alert was a 'pilot error' and now all is working fine.
Thanks for the advice on erasing the current scdb database.
I'm about to do that and then install a iGO database downloaded from PGPSW, and modified by removing the last 2 0's, this evening.
I will report back shortly.
Thanks _________________ "Anyone who says he can see through women is missing a lot." - Groucho Marx
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:07 pm Post subject:
Another idea could be to put a 1 in the DitType column of the scdb database in a couple of local cams (Lat Lon from out submission map) and see if they become directional. i.e. Alert in one direction but not the other. Or does the scdb do this anyway? If it does then the direction info is possibly encoded in the last column, and the acct of 'copying' from the SD to the device sorts it out.
Joined: May 09, 2012 Posts: 46 Location: London, Wandsworth SW17
Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:00 am Post subject:
I seem to have hit a snag.
I can upload an empty scdb database to the 928 so as to erase it from the unit.
What I have been trying to do this evening is find a local camera that I can drive by and test the alert, etc.
The iGO database has a camera in Balham High Road/junction Marius Road. Coordinates taken from the PGPSW database (Yellow "we need you") give its location as 51.44011 -0.15568.
So I then downloaded the iGO database UK, which is a text file, and did a search for "51.44011" (and also 51.440). I was expecting to find my favourite camera in the database amongst the thousands of others, but NO, it's not there. So I cannot go out and test it.
You see my intention is to load this camera location and test various variations on the exact syntax needed to get my 928 to recognise it.
For example the general view is that the iGO coordinates need to have the 2 zeros removed off the end of each line.
Anyway, this is all pie in the sky, because I can't find that Balham High Road camera, or anything close to it.
What am I doing wrong?
Thanks _________________ "Anyone who says he can see through women is missing a lot." - Groucho Marx
I've just downloaded the iGo Uk cams from the PgpsW download page. sorted them for Wandsworth Lat/Long, deleted all the others and was left with this -
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:20 am Post subject:
r4robert wrote:
The iGO database has a camera in Balham High Road/junction Marius Road. Coordinates taken from the PGPSW database (Yellow "we need you") give its location as 51.44011 -0.15568.
So I then downloaded the iGO database UK, which is a text file, and did a search for "51.44011" (and also 51.440). I was expecting to find my favourite camera in the database amongst the thousands of others, but NO, it's not there. So I cannot go out and test it.
It is unlikely that the scdb database will have exactly the same co-ordinates as the PGPSW one and it may just be that it isn't in theirs. Incidentally, neither of the two fixed cams on Balham Hill and Balham High Road have the same co-ordinates that you have given. They are at 51.44564, -0.15061 and 51.43918,-0.15618 The second one is the closest to your locationbut about 120 yards south(ish). The location that you gave is pretty much the junction you mentioned, but the cam is not at that junction, It's at the junction of Balham High Road and Upper Tooting Park.
Quote:
For example the general view is that the iGO coordinates need to have the 2 zeros removed off the end of each line.
This is not the general view. It is a suggestion for you to try to see if it will load onto your device with them absent. iGO usually uses the last two colums as it says in the header, Direction Type and Heading'
Quote:
What am I doing wrong?
Looking in the wrong place for 'your' camera.
@ Ali. He is looking for the cam in the scdb database not ours and you are also looking in the wrong place. His cam is GATSO:2857@30 Heading:15 (Single Direction) at 51.43918, -0.15618 and you have missed that one
Hi M8TJT, r4robert gives his location as Wandsworth so I just picked the nearest fixed cameras around there as an example and to satisfy myself that it could be done. Hopefully r4robert shall add the Balham cam details to the Wandsworth cams and upload them to the 928 for testing. _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20.
Last edited by AliOnHols on Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:47 am; edited 1 time in total
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
Posted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 1:36 am Post subject:
Multiple confusion here... but lets start at the beginning. You seem to hjave gone wrong right from the top when you say this:
r4robert wrote:
The iGO database has a camera in Balham High Road/junction Marius Road. Coordinates taken from the PGPSW database (Yellow "we need you") give its location as 51.44011 -0.15568.
How did you get those coordinates? 'Cos there is no camera there on our submission map.
But there is one about 130metres south of that position, at 51.43918,-0.15618 which agrees with your next statement.
As a general note, whenever entering coordinates on the submission map, make suree you put a comma between the Lat and Long and NO space. (thus - 51.43918,-0.15618)
You get some weird results if you don't stick to that rule. _________________ "Settling in nicely" ;-)
So it's not just me, Hurrah! _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20.
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:12 pm Post subject:
Possibly and from what you say, likely. But to prove the point you really need to drive by one or more cams on a single carriageway, doing the same sort of test. If they are directional, then the Alpine obviously does some clever things with the last column data. iGO usually uses the DIRTYPE and DIRECTION to decide whether it alerts or not. I will make my local cam non-directional tomorrow and do a drive by to see if it fails to alert when it's on 'the other' carriageway.
When you say your variants of the pgpsw database didn't work, what didn't work? Did they not load or did they not display the cams etc?
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7036 Location: Reading
Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 7:41 am Post subject:
If they are directional then we need some form of simple conversion.
Initially possibly a simple N,S,E and W comparison so some of the last column can be converted one to one from one in the list.
What makes this task a bit difficult is that the Lat and Long is slightly different. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:43 am Post subject:
Kremmen wrote:
What makes this task a bit difficult is that the Lat and Long is slightly different.
That's not really surprising is it? Not all our cams are exactly where the database says they are, but they are, on the whole, pretty damn close. Provided that the lat/lon is close enough to compare, which in most of the ones that are listed somewhere above are, then a comparison can be done.
Edit to corret typos
Last edited by M8TJT on Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!