Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - When recording, which button press records the location?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

When recording, which button press records the location?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> PocketGPSWorld Speed Camera Database
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Razer
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 04, 2003
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 8:57 am    Post subject: When recording, which button press records the location? Reply with quote

Used my new TT3 setup properly for the first time over the weekend, with checkpoint loaded. Noticed that a few of the cameras i passed were several hundred meters from there physical location. So i was wondering which button press actually records the coordinates for the location? First one to bring up the menu? the choice of camera, or the choice of speed?

Also found several cameras which werent on the database Thumbs Up

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DavidW
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21
Posts: 3747
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's whatever button you configure as the hardware button in CheckPOInt's settings. When you've got this sorted, pressing the button whilst navigating will bring up an on-screen menu.

Make sure that the same button is configured in Navigator's Properties screen to <Default> - otherwise CheckPOInt won't get the button press.



David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Razer
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 04, 2003
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have that bit working, but what i am concerned with is, at which button press does the camera location/coordinates get recorded? as in my first post i noted that several cameras in tomtom were shown a few hundred meters away from there physical location.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DavidW
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21
Posts: 3747
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At the button press - not when you've answered the questions.

However, GPS is not metre perfect (an error of a few tens of metres in the given position is not uncommon), and this, together with people not pressing the button exactly at the camera, is why some of the positions are a little way off.



David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Razer
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 04, 2003
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for that, as i mentioned i passed two cameras which were several hundred metres further down the road that indicated by tomtom, what's the general concensus on this? is it worth removing the existing one and re-recording the location?, and thus submitting the speed for future updates.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DavidW
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21
Posts: 3747
Location: Bedfordshire, UK

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm pretty sure Darren will be happy with:

Record the cameras, and note the 'number' of the existing camera as well. When you send in the file, say which camera(s) you're sending better locations for so that it's obvious you're sending in a new position for an existing camera.


If Darren has a problem with that, I hope he'll suggest his preferred way forward.



David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Razer
Regular Visitor


Joined: Oct 04, 2003
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i shall apdot that approach then, sounds sensible Thumbs Up
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RobStevens
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 10, 2004
Posts: 32
Location: Bruton, Somerset

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 10:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's possible that the cameras themselves have moved since being entered on the database.

There are several cameras on the A37 south of Bristol that get moved about occasionally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> PocketGPSWorld Speed Camera Database All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.063 (16 Jun 21)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping