View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Francisbell Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2008 Posts: 14 Location: Hampshire UK
|
Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 12:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Quote: | whilst Google maps show them as two way |
Which can be out of date!!! It's only worth commenting if you know the roads and have recent knowledge of their situation...
|
I've been assuming the OP knows the roads, hence the original post ...
I'm not sure how barriers are depicted but my maps show West Street to be a two way road for the short distance from King's Road northward to the South Street turning on the right then West Street becomes a one way road in a northerly direction.
As you say, once I've been there I will know the correct situation but I was hoping the Tomtom could be more relied on |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I'm not sure how barriers are depicted but my maps show |
Sorry i didn't make it clear but i was looking at the satellite view on Google Maps. You can see loads of red and white barriers on the street. Zoom in on the junction with Kings Road and then work north-wards.
The change in traffic direction could also seem to fit in with the description from BBC Travel News
Quote: | A2010 East Sussex - Gas main work on Queen's Road between the North Road junction and the Upper Gloucester Road junction in Brighton.
Last updated: 8th June 2009 at 13:32, started: 8th June 2009, ending: 3rd July 2009 |
Note this thread was started at Wed Jun 10, 2009 3:37 pm, 2 days after the roadworks started.
As i said, perhaps the roadworks have reduced the roads to one way temporarily? Around the 3rd July i would expect it to change back once the temp MapShare changes expire or a flood of new corrections come in.
Quote: | my maps show West Street to be a two way road for the short distance from King's Road northward to the South Street turning on the right then West Street becomes a one way road in a northerly direction. |
Mine show the same. Perhaps traffic from South Street can turn left (Southbound a few meters to Kings Road) or right (Northbound) but no traffic can travel Southbound down West Street from the top for the duration of the road works.
Quote: | I was hoping the Tomtom could be more relied on |
Eh? How do you know it's not correct? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Francisbell Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2008 Posts: 14 Location: Hampshire UK
|
Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Eh? How do you know it's not correct? |
It would be great if the Tomtom is correct but once again I was referring to what was said by the original poster as I assume from his post he has local knowledge. He said "worst of all central Brighton has gone wrong! The main streets have suddenly been listed as one-way when they aren't and haven't been for as long as I am aware etc. "
It would be handy if he could say if he has up to date knowledge of the roads ...... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | The change in traffic direction could also seem to fit in with the description from BBC Travel News |
Well this wouldn't be the first time we have seen traffic information from the BBC responsible for some classic map share errors (closure of the A34 or was it the A40) - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | It would be handy if he could say if he has up to date knowledge of the roads ...... |
As you say, it would be handy, but he's not been back to confirm / deny anything yet.
Quote: | Well this wouldn't be the first time we have seen traffic information from the BBC responsible for some classic map share errors (closure of the A34 or was it the A40) - Mike |
Ah. I didn't realise that is what caused it... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if it's the town centre there is a possibility it is down to restriction as there are major roadworks going on in the town ..... I will try and remember to ask my mate who lives in Brighton as to which roads are being done _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|