Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Increasing Display Update Speed on HTC Diamond?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Increasing Display Update Speed on HTC Diamond?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SSR
Frequent Visitor


Joined: May 26, 2005
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:38 am    Post subject: Increasing Display Update Speed on HTC Diamond? Reply with quote

Hi folks,

I'm guessing the answer to this is "no", but is there any way to speed up Navigator 7 on the HTC Diamond? I updated it recently via Home, but the display is still slow and often lags several seconds behind reality - making it tedious to use at times when a quick decision is required.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How many POI files have you got installed to the device? - try disabling them all and see if that speeds it up, also make sure you have no other programs running in the back ground, it is easy to forget this and you lose out on precious memory - Start/ Settings System tab then click the Memory icon, one of the tabs is for running programs - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
SSR
Frequent Visitor


Joined: May 26, 2005
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply.

The only POI's I have enabled are the Speed Camera Database, for which I use the individual type and speed files.

No other programs are running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alabama978
Lifetime Member


Joined: Mar 29, 2009
Posts: 67

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:22 am    Post subject: Update speed Reply with quote

This is a bit hazy as my memory is not great but if your maps are on a memory card it may be that the card has a very slow transfer rate. When I had a TyTn I had a cheap Micro card and it was terribly slow. I then bought a Sandisk Ultra II card when they came down in price and it was very fast to update the screen.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SSR
Frequent Visitor


Joined: May 26, 2005
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately the memory is built-in on the Diamond, with no expansion available.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One other trick to try is to clear the Internet Explorer cache on the device, over a period of time this can build up and slow a device down to a crawl, this used to be the case with my Artemis if I let the files build up too much - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
mpwilson99
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 30, 2007
Posts: 462
Location: Hickstead, Sussex

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SSR wrote:


The only POI's I have enabled are the Speed Camera Database, for which I use the individual type and speed files.

.


As Mike suggests, Un Show (disable) ALL your POIs.

The speed cam db is very large, and therefore your pda is trying to display them on the map.

This is something i had to adjust to, going from my TT700 to a PDA.

You should not however have any problems with the actual audio warnings, no matter how many you wish to have.

MPW
_________________
TomTom 700 GO user since Dec 2005.
TomTom PDA XDA user since Dec 2007.
TomTom HTC HD2 user since Jul 2012.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheBrit
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jul 18, 2006
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disable all POIs and set them to warn when on your route. It sounds a bit counter-intuitive but it works a treat. Smile
_________________
Paul

HTC Desire HD - Sygic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SSR
Frequent Visitor


Joined: May 26, 2005
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't use IE (or Opera) on the Diamond, so in theory the cache should be zilch.

Thanks for the advice on the PoI's. I've got loads enabled so I'll give that a go.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SSR
Frequent Visitor


Joined: May 26, 2005
Posts: 432

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Curiously they are still displaying in the 3D view though.,.. unless there's a separate way to disable them there? Or am I missign something completely?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mpwilson99
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jun 30, 2007
Posts: 462
Location: Hickstead, Sussex

PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Assuming you have disabled all your POIs, you will then only ever see them again once they trigger a warning.

I.e if you have a POI category called SafetyCams, you then have set it to disabled ( unticked ) in the enable/disable POI option.
If you then set it to warn at say 600 yds under the Warn POI option, you will then see it back in 3D and 2D view along with an audio warning once you are within 600yds of it again.

Hope that makes sence?

MPW
_________________
TomTom 700 GO user since Dec 2005.
TomTom PDA XDA user since Dec 2007.
TomTom HTC HD2 user since Jul 2012.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StevePritchard
Regular Visitor


Joined: Aug 15, 2005
Posts: 78

PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2009 1:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm that the advice in this thread is absolutely spot on. If, like me, you have all the speed zoned camera POIs set to show on map, and have warnings on them too, then you can safely untick the show on map option, and you will notice no difference in functionality (you will get warnings, and see them in situ), but TomTom will update the screen two or three times more frequently.

I've gone from about three refreshes every couple of seconds, to four or five refreshes per second on my Touch Pro.

Cheers,

Steve.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Software-Only Products All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
19.012 (12 Jan 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping