Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Fortuna clip-on settings for ozi wanted
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Fortuna clip-on settings for ozi wanted

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Other Hardware and Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
DaveDouglas
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 19, 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 1:04 am    Post subject: Fortuna clip-on settings for ozi wanted Reply with quote

Please post working settings for the Fortuna Clip-on with OziExplorerCE.
I can't get any data to transfer. My BT is on COM 5 and COM 8.
I assume baud rate should be 38400.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Normally it should be COM 8. Do you also have TomTom installed? The newer GPS drivers block the BT stack. Uninstall the TomTom GPS and re-install version 2.07

38400 NMEA COM8 should work.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
DaveDouglas
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 19, 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 2:22 pm    Post subject: OZI now working with Fortuna Clip-On Reply with quote

:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaveDouglas
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 19, 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 2:24 pm    Post subject: OZI now working with Fortuna Clip-On Reply with quote

I have performed an OS ROM upgrade to version 1.1007
TOMTOM is not loaded
I do not have an SD or CF RAM card fitted at present
Inbound COM Port 5
Outbound COM port 8

I was struggling to get this going, this is what I did.

Launch BT manager and establish a connection
close BT manager
Blue light flashing
Launch Ozi
Config
Auto start GPS coms
COM5
38400
GPRMC
Click GPS ICON
View satellites - waiting for GSV sentence, eventually get the message - no data received from the GPS


Launch BT manager and establish a connection
close BT manager
Blue light flashing
Launch Ozi
Config
Auto start GPS coms
COM8
38400
GPRMC
Click GPS ICON
View satellites - waiting for GSV sentence for ages until after around 10 minutes OZI says this is a demo ......

restarted bt manager
restarted ozi
lauched Display NMEA Input - now works!

So the correct setting are 38400, GPRMC, COM8
Strange now it works every time.

I don't have to start a BT connection first.
Just lanch OZI, click on the GPS ICON.
It then lanches the BT manager for you.
Set up a connection then click on display NMEA data or View satellites and away you go.

Then I loaded the Tascal Registry Editor
http://www2r.biglobe.ne.jp/~tascal/

Bluetooth in PocketPC 2003 will always ask for a device before connecting

To stop this do the following:

Under the registry key HKLM\Software\Widcomm\BtConfig\AutoConnect\0005 or HKLM\Software\Widcomm\BtConfig\AutoConnect\0008 ;

it may be one or the other of these depending on the PDA.

Create a new DWORD value called : BtBrowserEnabled and set it to: 0

Bluetooth will now connect to a paired device without asking when you click the GPS icon in OZI.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so at last you followed the advice we have given in the TomTom forum when this topic first came up a few months ago... 8)

Small correction - the BT manager will automatically connect to the last known BT device. If you wan to connect something else then you will have to re-connect to the GPS after that to make the trick work again.

When it says "Inbound" this means the Pocket PC is listening for requests, and thus acting as a server (for a serial port profile) In our GPS scenario we always need to use the outbound port, because the Pocket PC is a client and consumes the SPP service of the GPS receiver.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Other Hardware and Software All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
18.121 (02 Dec 20)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping