Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - How to reset the TomTom Go or Rider products.
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

How to reset the TomTom Go or Rider products.
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:06 pm    Post subject: How to reset the TomTom Go or Rider products. Reply with quote

If your device refuses to boot (start up) following either a software update or Speed Camera installation - read on.

Does it display a red flashing X over a symbol representing the Memory card? The image below is from a TomTom Rider, but a similar screen will be displayed on other devices when failed in this way.



Even if you don't see the above image give the following a try:

Please try resetting the device, usually a simple press of the reset switch is all that is required, if this fails try a longer press of the reset switch 30 seconds duration has been used by some site members to recover their device from this failure.

Note while resetting the unit make sure, where applicable the memory card is inserted and the unit is NOT connected to the computer.

Please take time to look at the pictures and identify the correct device, for the Go-x10 units the small hole on the upper front face to the left of the mount release button is NOT a reset switch hole, it is in fact the inbuilt microphone, this will be damaged if prodded with a pin/ paperclip

The all important reset switch location can be found HERE

And for the x20 devices please see This Page.

Some paperclips are too big to actually operate the reset switch, if you suspect this to be the case please use a smaller diameter paperclip or pin, you should be able to feel the reset switch depress as you operate it. - Mike

Click HERE to return to the FAQ page.


Last edited by mikealder on Mon Dec 24, 2007 5:49 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
jblackmore
Regular Visitor


Joined: Nov 22, 2004
Posts: 137
Location: Somerset, UK

PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2006 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to add, I have found a couple of times with my TomTom ONE (original) running V6.15 if the device is left unused for a few weeks, the battery seems to run flat, and switch on will start but then fail.

Once this has happened, the unit will not boot, and hangs on the splash screen forever.

I have found an easy way to un-jam this if I plug in power lead, then hold down the power button for about 20 seconds, this gives a text screen of info on the unit (linux versions etc), if I then press the power button again the ONE boots up normally.

The first time this happened I got in a real flap and restored backups and all sorts, now I know this is easy to get round as above its not a problem.

Since updating to V6.56 this problem has gone away, so I know think this was a bug in 6.15.
_________________
--
Currently using TomTom ONE v3 and Live 1005 Camper


Last edited by jblackmore on Thu May 31, 2007 10:05 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Noobiest
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 07, 2007
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just purchased theTTOne v2 Europe the other day , and it refuses to start after evry time I hook it to my computer.


Is this normal? Should I return it for a different unit?


Thanks - from a new guy to GPS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thebinman
Banned


Joined: Mar 04, 2006
Posts: 770

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It IS common on V2's but seeing as (I assume) the paperclip trick works & you only connect every couple of weeks then I'd say live with it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Noobiest
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 07, 2007
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thebinman wrote:
It IS common on V2's but seeing as (I assume) the paperclip trick works & you only connect every couple of weeks then I'd say live with it.



Thats true......



As long as it is "common"......


I'm just wondering how normal it really is? Do a lot of TT's or other Satnav's do this?



I guess the idea is to pack a paperclip , just in case.....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Noobiest
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 07, 2007
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What the heck?



Now my computer will not evenrcognize the fact that I've plugged in my TT.....



Weird
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
george57l
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jan 17, 2006
Posts: 73
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yup. Mine has just done the same - neither of my PCs recognise a TT is connected - the cable works with a camera, so it's not a dodgy cable, and not the PC(s). TT behaves as normal (i.e in navigate mode) when it SHOULD be indicating it is connected to a computer. What now?
George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try the 30 second reset and re-boot the PC then see what happens, does the device or the PC do anything at all when you plug in the USB? - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
george57l
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jan 17, 2006
Posts: 73
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 6:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike ... several resets of varying lengths later...

TT finally woke up and realised there was a PC on the other end of its wire.

Hey-ho. Thanks for the comments.
George
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tanda
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 21, 2005
Posts: 617
Location: Gloucester UK

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have problems with my PC not seeing my PDA, or my Sony PSP, or my bluetooth dongle, or my MP3 player. I find, If you plug the device/lead into the USB port, it is no visible in "My Computer", so I shut the PC down, and re-start it, (With the device/lead, left plugged in), and when the Pc has started up, you can see the Device in "My Computer". Its as if It needs to be there at start up, or It can't see it.
_________________
TomTom ONE, V2 New Edition (APP 7.903)
with UK & Republic of Irland Maps (660.1219)
Pocket GPS World Speed Zoned Camera Database With Liz Voice Warnings.
Lexar Premium 2GB SD Card 60x Speed.
TomTom HOME 2.10.1.500
Windows 10 Pro
Garmin etrex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
george57l
Regular Visitor


Joined: Jan 17, 2006
Posts: 73
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tanda
Yeah - I had an old PC that needed this - but both my current PCs never had a problem - and after TT reset a few times, all was ok - no PC reboot was needed. And it was 2 PCs that TT failed to announce itself to but camera on same lead did - to both!
hey-ho
G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ernie_kay
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Lincoln

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:20 pm    Post subject: TT 720 Traffic will not start Reply with quote

Hi guys.

My brand new TT 720T will not start (and never has). I've rstored the initial backup andn tried all manner of resets as described in this thread with no joy. I've got no SD card fitted and it's the internal mem that has gone corrupt (I assume). Are Tom Tom good at replacing?

Any other ideas?

Ernie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If it is brand new I would take it back to the shop and demand a replacement in the morning.
Can you actually see the device and the folder structure when it is connected to the PC using Windows Explorer? - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
ernie_kay
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Lincoln

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:25 pm    Post subject: Re: TT 720 Traffic will not start Reply with quote

ernie_kay wrote:
Hi guys.

My brand new TT 720T will not start (and never has). I've rstored the initial backup andn tried all manner of resets as described in this thread with no joy. I've got no SD card fitted and it's the internal mem that has gone corrupt (I assume). Are Tom Tom good at replacing?

Any other ideas?

Ernie


Oh, and tt HOME will not give me the option of reinstalling the application.

Ernie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ernie_kay
Lifetime Member


Joined: Jan 30, 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Lincoln

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike

Yes the PC and TT HOME sees the device fine and the full directory structure. It looks like the application is screwed up but not enough for the unit to report it to TT HOME.

Ernie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.081 (03 Aug 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping