Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - TMC on 520
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

TMC on 520

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Paul80
Regular Visitor


Joined: Aug 25, 2005
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:52 pm    Post subject: TMC on 520 Reply with quote

Hi all

Just got a 520

The instructions show that a TMC unit should be available for this model, had a look on the TomTom site and they do not list one for this model.

Anyone know if it is available and if possible post a link so that I can buy one.

Many thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The RDS-TMC unit for the x10/ x20 and One Third Edition is in a bit of a mess at the moment as far as the UK is concerned. The original receiver simply didn't work too well and there is a replacement program in operation for those users who want to swap the old for new.

The new receiver works considerably better than previous versions, but as yet there is very little stocks available in the shops, also what is available is further compounded by different version numbers, I would sit tight for a few weeks if I were you until the situation sorts itself out.

Where in the country do you live as this can have a bearing on reception, although with the new receiver this problem is not as bad - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Paul80
Regular Visitor


Joined: Aug 25, 2005
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

Thx for the reply

I am in Kent

I may be being a bit blind but I cannot find one for any model on the TomTom site

ebuyer as them listed for the 710 but they are out of stock at the moment, would that one work on the 520?

Thx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is the same RDS unit for the x10 and x20 - BUT in the UK you need to make sure it is the new version device that you get and these are not readily available at the time of writing - wait a few weeks and the situation might be easier - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
MattLeiter
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jul 10, 2006
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 2:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

Do you contact TomTom support to apply for the replacement or is there URL to do this directly?

Matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NRG
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 15, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 12:26 am    Post subject: Info on the new one Tomtom 720 Traffic 4th December 2007 Reply with quote

have the 720T. Used the traffic receiver first time today 4th December 2007 on a trip to Plymouth. It struggled to get a connection, did a couple of times briefly but no information came down.

Set off back the next day and I got a green circle (connected) immediately but no info until I got to Bristol when it popped up that there was a lane closure on the M4 with a 12 mile tailback adding 3 hours,

Blimey I thought thats good, showed me a map and everything, I was about to re-route when I saw a Motorways sign confirming it but it said delay 30 minutes??? 3 hours?? 30 Minutes?

As it was the first traffic notifcation I decided to risk it and check and I got to Junc 15 in about 25-30 minutes, gritting my teeth expecting the worst... yes there was a lane closure and I went through at 70mph, no queue for 12 yards never mind 12 miles, delay? NONE!

So my first venture proved to be not only incorrect but ridiculously incorrect so right at this moment I have to say it seems absolutely worthless so I would caution first anyone thinking about spending 50 on it.

I bought it with the tomtom so was much cheaper but Im wondering now if Ive wasted that money?

If anyone has had a more positive experience I would love to hear about it

Cheers

NRG
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> TomTom Portable Navigation Devices All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.065 (29 Jun 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping