View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Tommy_Belfast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 29, 2006 Posts: 26 Location: Dundonald Belfast
|
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 1:01 am Post subject: Poi Help |
|
|
Hi, I have been using google earth to get my cordinates for POI files I wish to make, I have tried entering them into poi edit and notepad etc I can get them onto the navman but when I go looking for them on the map they are nowhere near where they should be, am i entering them wrong or will it not work with the corodinates off google earth, its just I am trying to add the new asda stores and tesco and sainsbury stores here in northern ireland but i cant get my poi to display it in right place.
I probably aint explaining this to well, its just I want to add to the tesco and asda and National trust poi but with the cordinates i am using from google earth are not working for me i tried entering them both ways you know swapping long and lat around still no joy.. am loosing the head with it to be honest.
example Tesco connswater according to google earth is 54.35.43.75 N and 5.53.25.76 W tried entering this in poi edit etc and with notepad and saved it when I send it to the navman it goes miles away from where it ought to be can anyone help or tell me what i am doing wrong ..please
Thanks Tommy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10641 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 7:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know how POIEdit handles degrees, but I suspect that it reads your example as 54.35 and 5.53 instead of 54 degrees 35 minutes, etc. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nortonbeak Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: North East, England
|
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, that may well be the problem.
POIEdit needs the coordinates in decimal degrees to six decimal places, not degrees, minutes, seconds.
Hence your example should be 54.595486 not 54:35:43:75 and 5.890489 not 5:53:25:76.
There are on-line converters which will convert degrees, minutes, seconds to decimal degrees and vice versa such as
http://www.fcc.gov/mb/audio/bickel/DDDMMSS-decimal.html
Also, if you have the post codes there is a facility to turn post codes into coordinates at
http://ukpostcodes.boldlygoingnowhere.org/main2.html _________________ Navman ICN 520
512 Mb Cygnet SD card
Smart ST 2005 + SP 1 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nortonbeak Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: North East, England
|
Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Tommy
POIEdit will regard a space in a place name as a delimiter. So to be on the safe side, use quotation marks around all of the place names in your POI file.
Also be aware that there is a bug in the Navman software for Custom POI files. See this thread.
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=34437 _________________ Navman ICN 520
512 Mb Cygnet SD card
Smart ST 2005 + SP 1 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tommy_Belfast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 29, 2006 Posts: 26 Location: Dundonald Belfast
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:55 am Post subject: poi |
|
|
no - no joy this end keeps coming up -5 instead of 5 tried everything as i stated 54.35.45.6 N and 5.53.26.8 W is the shopping centre have tried entering these details into poiedit and notepad but alas still comes up -5.53.26.8 when i enter it and puts tesco in the a grey area... so will just call it a day. if i had of been able to get it to work i was going to add national trust sites here in Northenr ireland and main shopping centres seems now it was only a dream, can i just say thankyou for replying and trying to help much appreciated....
Tommy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10641 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 8:05 am Post subject: Re: poi |
|
|
Tommy_Belfast wrote: | and 5.53.26.8 W is the shopping centre have tried entering these details into poiedit and notepad but alas still comes up -5.53.26.8 when i enter it |
5.53.26.8 W is the same as -5.53.26.8. All points West of Greenich are Minus and points East are Plus. Most systems use + and - instead of E and W. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nortonbeak Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: North East, England
|
Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:52 am Post subject: Re: poi |
|
|
Tommy_Belfast wrote: | 54.35.45.6 N and 5.53.26.8 W is the shopping centre have tried entering these details into poiedit
Tommy |
I trust that you actually entered the decimal co-ordinates that I suggested instead of these degrees, minutes seconds co-ordinates that you have quoted.
Use the minus sign as Oldboy has indicated and you should be OK. _________________ Navman ICN 520
512 Mb Cygnet SD card
Smart ST 2005 + SP 1 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tommy_Belfast Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 29, 2006 Posts: 26 Location: Dundonald Belfast
|
Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2006 12:20 pm Post subject: Thanks |
|
|
Nortonbeak and oldboy thanks so much for your help, Nortonbeak the on-line converters which will convert degrees, minutes, seconds to decimal degrees and vice versa you told me about worked a treat when I actually sat down and took my time and didn't rush it. Would just like to take this opportunity to thankyou for helping sort this, its much appreciated.
Its people like you lot that make this forum worth reading, Thanks to all for your help over this forum it is much appreciated...
Thanks
Tommy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Peter_RN Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 09, 2006 Posts: 7 Location: Southern England
|
Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2006 9:59 pm Post subject: Tommy_Belfast |
|
|
Could you not change your preference in Google Earth to read Degrees directly, Tool Menu, Options, Box bottom left quadrent on the View tab.
Might save the bother of converting.
Regards
Peter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Holywood Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:18 am Post subject: Poi Herlp |
|
|
Tommy - if you are using the SmartST software, version 3, try inputting the location data into an Excel spreadsheet, using column names of Latitude, Longitude and Name. Type in the relevant data using either decimal or degrees etc. I recommend decimal (much easier to work with). Save the file as a .csv file. Go to Preferences on your NavMan iCN520, select More Preferences, then Measurements and set the Position Format to 'Decimal'. Now use the SmartST desktop software to load the .csv file into the NavMan iCN520. You can create your own .bmp files for the PoIs, or use any others you have. Good luck. BTW, I also live in NI. Isn't the NavMan coverage of Ireland generally terrible? If you live in Belfast or Dublin, it's great, but anywhere else, it thinks you are in the middle of a field . . . |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Holywood Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2006 4:27 am Post subject: Poi Help |
|
|
Oops, Tommy - apologies - when I reffered to SmartST v3, I should have said SmartST 2005.
Cheers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|